icon-account

Timer indicates the amount of time the items will be on hold for you while you continue shopping. If checkout is not completed within this time, they will automatically be available for sale again.

Winter Store Hours: Monday - Saturday 10-5 || Sunday Closed

Artist: Kristen Kieffer



Kristen Kieffer, MASSACHUSETTS 
View Artist's Products

 BIO

Kristen Kieffer is a studio potter based outside of Worcester, MA and originally from Louisville, KY. She has been a full-time studio potter since 2003 and workshop presenter since 2002.

Kristen received her Associates degree in Studio Arts majoring in Ceramics from Montgomery College in Rockville, MD (1993), BFA in Ceramics from Alfred University, Alfred, NY (1995), and MFA in Ceramics from Ohio University, Athens, OH (2001). She has also been in intern at the Henry Ford Museum’s Greenfield Village (MI), and an Artist-in-Residence at John Glick’s Plum Tree Pottery Studio (MI), the Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts (TN), Guldagergård Museum of International Ceramic Art (Denmark), and the Worcester Center for Crafts (MA).

Her work is in numerous private and public collections including the Taipei County Yingee Ceramics Museum in Taipei, Taiwan, the Guldagergård Museum of International Ceramic Art in Skælskør, Denmark, the Fort Wayne Museum of Art in Fort Wayne, IN, and the San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts in San Angelo, TX.

A R T I S T   S T A T E M E N T

I make pottery that brings elegance, sophistication, and merriment to the everyday. I have a diverse range of influences and seek to marry the splendor of past eras with a modern desire for beauty and utility. 

My influences for my Victorian mod & modern porcelain and dark stoneware vessels range from 18th century silver service pieces to couture clothing and from Art Nouveau illustrations to cake fondant. Such diversity combined with my own background and distinct studio processes culminate into a unique style.

Within the parameters of the ceramic vessel, I am interested in the formal investigation of line, form, and detail.

 

Current Positions

2003 to present  Studio Artist & Sole Proprietor, Kieffer Ceramics, Baldwinville, MA

2002 to present  Workshop Presenter & Lecturer

Education

1998-2001 Ohio University, Athens, OH, MFA in Ceramics, Summa Cum Laude

1993-1995 N.Y.S.C.C. at Alfred University, Alfred, NY, BFA in Ceramics, Magna Cum Laude

1990-1993 Montgomery College, Rockville, MD, Associate Art Degree in Studio Arts with Honors

Professional Experience

2001-2022 Ceramics Instructor, Worcester Center for Crafts, Worcester, MA

2016 Summer School Instructor, N.Y.S.C.C. at Alfred University, Alfred, NY (2 weeks)

Symposium Presenter & Panelist, Utilitarian Clay VII, Arrowmont, Gatlinburg, TN

2014 Visiting Artist, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT (4 weeks)

Co-curator, Worcester Pottery Invitational, Worcester Center for Crafts, Worcester, MA

         2013 NCECA Headlining Demonstrator, 47th Annual Conference, Houston, TX

2007-2010 Member Board of Directors and Marketing Convener, Studio Potter Magazine

2003 Resident Artist, Guldagergård, Museum of International Ceramic Art, Skælskør, Denmark (4 weeks)

2001-2003 Resident Artist & Workshops Coordinator, Worcester Center for Crafts, Worcester, MA

1997-1998 Resident Artist, Ceramics Instructor, Gallery Assistant, Visiting Lecturer, Arrowmont School of Arts

and Crafts and Sevier County Schools, TN

  1. Resident Artist and Assistant to John Glick, Plum Tree Pottery, Farmington Hills, MI

1995-1996 Pottery Intern, Greenfield Village at the Henry Ford Museum, Dearborn, MI 

Honors & Awards

2014 First Place, Zanesville Prize for Contemporary Ceramics, Zanesville, OH

Best of Function Award, State of Clay Biennial, Lexington, MA

2013 Director’s Award, Fifth Annual Beyond the Brickyard, Archie Bray Foundation

2012 Museum Purchase, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX

Merit Award, 19th Annual San Angelo National Ceramic Competition

2010 Best of Show Award, Contemporary Clay Biennial, Western Colorado Ctr. for the Arts

2009 NCECA Purchase Award, NCECA Clay National Biennial Exhibition

2007 Museum Purchase, Fort Wayne Museum  of Art, Fort Wayne, IN

2005 Museum Purchase, Taipei County Yingge Ceramics Museum, Taipei, Taiwan

Corporate Award, Bailey’s Pottery Equipment, Visions in Clay

Third Place Award, The Art of Fine Craft

2003 Tradition of Excellence Purchase Award, NCECA Clay National Exhibition

Select Published & On-line Mention

2020 “Workshop Logistics: Contract Norms & Honorarium Realities,” by Kristen Kieffer, Ceramics Monthly, Feb

2017 “Blog Tool Kit,” Professional Artist magazine, by Thea Fiore-Bloom, April/May issue, p. 54-55.

2016 Clay: A Studio Handbook, Revised Second Edition. Vince Pitelka, The American Ceramics Society.

Mastering the Potter’s Wheel. Ben Carter. Voyageur Press, pp. 75, 142, & 200.

2015 New Ceramic Surface Design. Molly Hatch. Quarry Books, p. 88.

Spotlight: “Open To Change,” by Kristen Kieffer, Ceramics Monthly, Summer Issue

Electric Kiln Ceramics. Richard Zakin & Frederick Bartolovic. pp. 70, 72, & 76

Graphic Clay. Jason Bige Burnett. Lark, p. 59.

2014 Glaze: The Ultimate Ceramic Artist’s Guide to Glaze and Color. Brian Taylor & Kate Doody.

American iPottery. eBook by Kevin Hluch, p. 391-95.

“Relating Pattern to Form,” Pottery Making Illustrated, by Shana Salaff, May/June issue, p. 16.

“Exposure” section, Beyond the Brickyard at the Bray, Ceramics Monthly, April issue, p. 15.

2013 “12 Crafters to Know in Central Mass,” Worcester Living, by Julia Szcesuil, Winter issue, pp. 51 & 52.

Sherwin-Williams Colorful Personalities STIR feature, online.

500 Teapots, Volume 2. Lark, p. 127.

2012 “Kristen Kieffer: The Impact of Daily Elegance,” Ceramics Monthly COVER w. article by Lauren Karle, pp. 40-43,

Sept issue.

The Best of 500 Ceramics: Celebrating a Decade in Clay. Lark, pp. 60 & 61. 

2011 “In Vogue,” Cottages & Bungalows, January issue, Volume 5, No. 1, p. 29.

2010 “La Mesa Exhibition: A Review by Antoinette Badenhorst”, Ceramics Art and Perception, Vol. 20, Issue 4, p.92.

Featured on the cover, Clay Times, Jan/Feb, Vol 16, Issue 85.

500 Vases: Contemporary Explorations of a Timeless Form. Lark, pp. 227, 373 & 405.

2009 “2009 NCECA Biennial, The Clay National: An Independent Review by Anthony Merino”, Ceramics Art and

Perception, Vol. 19, Issue 4, p.110.

Ceramics for Beginners: Wheel throwing. Emily Reason. Lark Books, pp. 50, 78 & 103.

2008 Hand Building. Shay Amber. Lark Books

Surface Design for Ceramics. Maureen Mills. Lark Books, pp. 128, 139 & 140.

500 Plates & Chargers: Innovative Expressions of Function & Style. Lark, p. 318.

500 Tiles: An Inspiring Collection of International Work, Lark Books, p. 307.

2006 Ceramics with Mixed Media. Joy Bosworth.  U. of Penn Press.  p. 18.

500 Pitchers: Contemporary Expressions of a Classic Form.  Lark Books, pp. 190 & 269.

2005 500 Cups: Ceramic Explorations of Utility & Grace.  Lark Books, pp. 15 & 344 (images).

2004 Making Marks: Discovering the Ceramic Surface.  Robin Hopper.  Krause Publications. p. 120.

2002 500 Teapots: Contemporary Explorations of a Timeless Design. Lark, pp. 271, 404 & 411.

2001 The Art of Contemporary Pottery.  Krauss Publications, p. 87.

Permanent Collections

American Museum of Ceramic Art (AMOCA), Pomona, CA

New Taipei City Yingge Ceramics Museum, Taipei, Taiwan

Guldagergård, International Ceramic Research Center, Skælskør, Denmark

Fort Wayne Museum of Art, Fort Wayne, IN

San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX

AKAR Design Gallery & Architecture, Iowa City, IA

NCECA, Boulder, CO

Flint Institute of Arts, Flint, MI

The Rosenfield Collection, Dallas, TX

The Dinnerware Museum, Ann Arbor, MI

Waubonsee Community College, Sugar Grove, IL

Longwood Center for the Visual Arts, Farmville, VA

Nidec-Shimpo America Corporation, Itasca, IL

Union University, Jackson, TN

Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN

Clay Times, Waterford, VA

John Folse Culinary Institute, Thibodaux, LA

Southern Pottery Equipment, Baton Rouge, LA

Henry Ford Museum & Greenfield Village, Dearborn, MI

Select Exhibition Record since 2005

2023 Featured Artist, AKAR, Iowa City, IA

Finger Lakes Pottery Tour, Ithaca, NY

CUPful, Cedar Creek Gallery, Creedmoor, NC

2022 Salon 22, Kimball Jenkins, Concord, NH

Fifth Annual Flower City Pottery Invitational, curated by Adero Willard, Lisa Orr, & Bryan Hopkins,

Flower City Arts Center, Rochester, NY

Imprint, Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, MT

Yunomi invitational, AKAR, Iowa City, IA

3rd Annual Spring Exhibition, Invitational, Companion Gallery, Online & Humboldt, TN

CUPful, Cedar Creek Gallery, Creedmoor, NC

2021 After Alfred: A Ceramic Homecoming, Cohen Gallery, Alfred, NY

Material Mugs VI: Underglaze, Companion Gallery, Humboldt, TN

2020 Americano, Invitational, AKAR, Iowa City, IA 

Material Mugs V: Underglaze, Companion Gallery, Curated by Mike Cinelli, Humboldt, TN

Margarita Show, Companion Gallery, Curated by Brett Kern, Humboldt, TN

23rd San Angelo National Ceramic Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Art, JUROR: Jo Lauria, TX

State of Clay, LexArt, JUROR: Julia Galloway, Lexington, MA COVID-29

Asparagus Valley Pottery Trail, Tom White’s studio, Northfield, MA COVID-19

Our Past Shapes Our Present, Galanides Law Offices, NCECA, Richmond, VA COVID-19

Pop-Up w. Companion Gallery, Hilton Hotel, NCECA, Richmond, VA COVID-19

Pairings, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

CUPful, Cedar Creek Gallery, Creedmoor, NC

2019 Spin Me Round, Invitational, Thorne-Sagendorph Art Gallery, Keene State College, Keene, NH

Juried Clay National V, Red Lodge Clay Center, JUROR: Mike Helke, Red Lodge, MT

Bloom, Lark & Key Gallery, Charlotte, NC

Floriferous, Invitational, Schaller Gallery, online & Saint Joseph, MI

The Cup Show, Invited by Roberto Lugo, Hudgens Center for Art & Learning, Recognition Award, Duluth, GA

Spring Fever, Invitational, Red Lodge Clay Center, online & Red Lodge, MT

Berry Bowls, Invitational, The Signature Shop, Atlanta, GA

2nd Annual Southern Crossings Pottery Festival, Copper & Kings, Louisville, KY

Rabbit, Rabbit, Lark & Key Gallery, Charlotte, NC

Pairings, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

2018 The Image & The Vessel, Invitational, Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, KS

The Philadelphia Potters 2nd Annual Urban Studio Tour, Ryan Greenheck’s studio, Philly, PA

Vessels: Containment & Displacement, Usdan Gallery, Bennington College, Bennington, VT

Philadelphia Potters & Guests, The Clay Studio, Philly, PA

EXPO, Pittsburgh Convention Ctr. w. 18 Hands Gallery, NCECA, Pittsburgh, PA

Pairings, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

CUPful, Cedar Creek Gallery, Creedmoor, NC

2017 Third Annual Flower City Pottery Invitational, curated by Matt Metz, Peter Pincus, &

Richard Aerni Genesee Center for the Arts, Rochester, NY

Brooklyn Pottery Invitational, The Old American Can Factory, Brooklyn, NY

The Art of Containment: Vessels from the Sidney Swidler Collection, Flint Institute of Arts, Flint, MI

Splendid Table: An Exhibition of Dinnerware, curated by Elaine Henry, SAGE Community Arts,

Sheridan, WY

National Teapot Show X, Invitational, Cedar Creek Gallery, Creedmoor, NC

The Philadelphia Potters 1st Annual Urban Studio Tour, Ryan Greenheck’s studio, Philly, PA

Put A Bird On It, curated by Birdie Boone, Redux Boutique, NCECA, Portland, OR

Progression: 25 Years of Functional Form w. Brad Schwieger, Butters Gallery, NCECA, Portland, OR

EXPO, Portland Convention Ctr. w. 18 Hands Gallery, NCECA, Portland, OR

La Mesa, Santa Fe Clay, NCECA, Portland, OR

Bolster: A Benefit for CERF+, Schaller Gallery, Online & Saint Joseph, MI

Pairings, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

Teapots VIII, curated by Sam Chung, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD

2016 Strictly Functional Pottery National, Market House Craft Center, JUROR: Simon Leach, Lancaster, PA

Cousins in Clay, Michael Kline Pottery, Bakersville, NC

Surface, curated by Molly Hatch, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN

La Mesa, Santa Fe Clay, NCECA, Kansas City, MO

25 Years of the Arrowmont Artists-in-Residency Program, Kansas City Convention Center, NCECA,

Kansas City, MO

Cake, Invitational, The Dinnerware Museum, curated by Margaret Carney, Ann Arbor, MI

Tableware, Invitational, Mary G. Hardin Ctr for the Cultural Arts, curated by Steve Loucks, Gadsden, AL

Women’s Work: An Insight into Nature, Beauty and the Domestic Object, U. of Northern Iowa Gallery of Art,

curated by JoAnn Schnabel, Cedar Falls, IA

2015 Holiday Exhibition, Online Invitational, Objective Clay

30 x 5, Invitational, AKAR, Iowa City, IA

First Annual Flower City Pottery Invitational, Genesee Center for the Arts, curated by Matt Metz, Peter Pincus,

& Richard Aerni, Rochester, NY

Forms I, Invitational, Schaller Gallery, Saint Joseph, MI

Zanesville Prize for Contemporary Ceramics, Zanesville Museum of Art, JURORS: Julia Galloway, Doug Jeck,

& Garth Johnson, Zanesville, OH 

Colors Defined, Invitational, Cohen Gallery, Alfred University, Alfred, NY

Yumomi Invitational, AKAR, Iowa City, IA

Pairings, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

Apprenticelines, Invitational, Pawtucket Armory, NCECA, Pawtucket, RI

In Residence, curator Sarah Archer for Watershed, New Bedford Art Museum, NCECA, New Bedford, MA

The State of Clay: Pushing Boundaries, Invitational, Fuller Craft Museum, NCECA, Brockton, MA 

Looking Back, Invitational, Krikorian Gallery, Worcester Center for Crafts, NCECA, Worcester, MA

La Mesa, Santa Fe Clay, NCECA, Providence, RI

Line & Pattern, Invitational, Schaller Gallery, Saint Joseph, MI

Invitational Teapot Exhibition, curator Suzanne Lussier, Albright Gallery, Durand Art Institute, Lake Forest

College, Lake Forest, IL

2014 Zanesville Prize for Contemporary Ceramics, Seilers’ Gallery, JURORS: Brad Schwieger, Sherman Hall, &

Angelica Pozo, First Place, Zanesville, OH

Fortify, Schaller Gallery, Saint Joseph, MI

Breakfast, The Clay Studio, curator Bryan Hopkins, Philadelphia, PA

American iPottery Exhibition, Invitational, Sarah Silberman Gallery, Montgomery College, Rockville, MD

Art of the Cup, Invitational, Ogden Museum, New Orleans, LA

Top Shelf, Invitational, m.t. burton gallery, Surf City, NJ

National Teapot Show IX Invitational, Cedar Creek Gallery, Creedmoor, NC

Flora & Fauna, The Brinton Museum, curator Elaine Olafson Henry, Big Horn, WY

Visiting Artist Exhibition, Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT

8th Biennial State of Clay, Lexington Arts & Crafts Society, JUROR: Linda Arbuckle, Best of Function Award,

Lexington, MA

Pottery Invitational VI, Worcester Center for Crafts, Worcester, MA

EXPO w. 18 Hands Gallery, Milwaukee Convention Center, NCECA, Milwaukee, WI

La Mesa, Santa Fe Clay, NCECA, Milwaukee, WI

Beyond the Brickyard, Archie Bray Foundation, JUROR: Tony Marsh, Helena, MT

Art & the Urban Garden, LillStreet Gallery, Chicago, IL

Pairings, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO

Embracing Function, Tower Fine Arts Gallery, The College at Brockport, Brockport, NY

2013 Juried National 2, Red Lodge Clay Center, JUROR: Dan Anderson, Red Lodge, MT

Floret, Invitational, Schaller Gallery, online & Saint Joseph, MI

Containment IV All Stars, Invitational, Crimson Laurel Gallery, Bakersville, NC

Print On Clay, Invitational, MudFire, Decatur, GA

Pottery Invitational V, Worcester Center for Crafts, Worcester, MA

EXPO w. 18 Hands Gallery, Houston Convention Center, NCECA, Houston, TX

Dwelling on the Gulf: Ceramic Artists respond to the Architecture of Galveston, Curator George Bowes,

Galveston Historical Foundation, Galveston, TX NCECA

La Mesa, Santa Fe Clay, NCECA, Houston, TX

Beyond the Brickyard, Archie Bray Foundation, JUROR: Andrea Gill, Helena, MT, Director’s Award

Hearty Cuppa Event, Studio KotoKoto, online

Duets, Invitational, Clay Art Center, Port Chester, NY

Containment IV All Stars, Crimson Laurel Gallery, Bakersville, NC

Plates & Platters Salon Style, Invitational, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

Flourish, Invitational, Lark & Key Gallery, Charlotte, NC

Yumomi Invitational, AKAR, Iowa City, IA

2012 19th Annual San Angelo Nat’l Ceramic Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, Museum Purchase

and Merit Award, JURORS: Garth Clark & Mark Del Vecchio, San Angelo, TX

Material: Water & the Ceramic Cup, Invitational, Crimson Laurel Gallery, Bakersville, NC

Teapots/Covet, Invitational, Ferrin Gallery, Pittsfield, MA

The Perfect Plate, Lillstreet Art Center, JUROR: Sandy Simon, Chicago, IL

Pots At Rest, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

Handle With Care, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM

Cup: The Intimate Object VIII, Charlie Cummings Gallery, online

Three Cups: Vessels for Tea, Curator Adam Field, Durango Arts Center, Durango, CO

Shirts & Skins: Arrowmont Surface Forum Exhibition, Baltimore Clayworks, MD

Potluck, Invitational, Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, MT

Pottery Invitational IV, Worcester Center for Crafts, Worcester, MA

Artist Plate, Penland Gallery, Penland, NC

La Mesa, Santa Fe Clay, NCECA, Seattle, WA

The Ceramic Surface, Drury Gallery, Marlboro College, Marlboro, VT

Mint Julep Invitational, Mary Anderson Center for the Arts, Mt. St. Francis, IN

2011 Lovely Intangibles Solo Exhibition, Plinth Gallery, Denver, CO

Alchemy: From Dust to Form, JURORS: Kathy King & Nan Smith, Harn Museum, Gainesville, FL NCECA

La Mesa, Santa Fe Clay, Tampa, FL NCECA

Tea Time Invitational, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

Thrown Altered: Vessels Out of Round, Robert T. Wright Gallery, College of Lake County, Grayslake, IL

Dessert Plates Invitational, AKAR Design, Online and Iowa City, IA

Sixth Annual Simple Cup Invitational, KOBO Gallery at Higo, Seattle, WA

Home Thrown Tableware Exhibition, Pinch Gallery, Northampton, MA

White, Invitational, Schaller Gallery, Online and Benton Harbor, MI

Interpreting the Cup: Process, Influence and Intent, Invitational, Crimson Laurel Gallery, Bakersville, NC

Sharing the Stage: The Contemporary Vase, Invitational, The Artisan Gallery, Northampton, MA

2010 Contemporary Clay Biennial 2010, Western Colorado Ctr. for the Arts, Best of Show Award, JUROR: Pete 

Pinnell, Grand Junction, CO

Sumptuous Elegance, Schaller Gallery, Invitational, Online

Studio Pottery, Ferrin Gallery/Philadelphia Marriot Downtown, Philly, PA NCECA

Artaxis.org Exhibition, Cheltenham Art Center, Member Curated, Cheltenham, PA NCECA

La Mesa, Santa Fe Clay/Philadelphia Marriot Downtown, Philly, PA NCECA

Strictly Functional—Then & Now, Marriot Courtyard, Invitational, Philly, PA NCECA

National Ceramic Tile Invitational, Kimura Gallery, University of Alaska, Anchorage, AK

Made in Clay: Sustainable Sweets, Invitational, Greenwich House Pottery, New York, NY

2009 Cups Invitational, Santa Fe Clay, Santa Fe, NM

2009 Studio Pottery Invitational, Ferrin Gallery, Pittsfield, MA

Think Outside the Box, Invitational, Cedar Creek Gallery, Creedmoor, NC

The Animal Within: Ceramicists Working with Animal Imagery, Brenau U., Gainesville, GA

4 Invite 4, Lill Street Art Center, Chicago, IL

Featured Artist, Northern Clay Center, Minneapolis, MN

Small Favors IV, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

NCECA Clay National Biennial Exhibition, Arizona State University Art Museum, Ceramics Research Ctr.,

NCECA Purchase Award, JURORS: Jeanne Quinn, Chris Staley and Christy Johnson, Phoenix, AZ

Box, Invitational, Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, MT

First Annual Beyond the Brickyard Exhibition, Archie Bray Foundation, JUROR: Patti Warashina, Helena, MT

The Infinite Teapot, Ohio Craft Museum, Invitational, Columbus, OH

2008 Flora: Bogonovich, Divkey, Dondero, Hatch, Ludwig and Kieffer, Santa Fe Clay, Invitational, Santa Fe, NM

Dinnerware, Lill Street Art Center, Chicago, IL

20/20 Vision, Alaska State Museum, Invitational, Juneau, AK

Art of Dining, Krikorian Gallery, Worcester Ct. for Crafts, Worcester, MA

Bottles, Lawrence Arts Center, Invitational, Lawrence, KS

The Artful Tabletop, Lyndhurst, Julia Galloway curator, Tarrytown, NY

The Body in Pots Invitational, Red Star Studios, Nick Joerling curator, Kansas City, MO

La Mesa, Westin Convention Center/Santa Fe Clay, Invitational, Pittsburgh, PA NCECA

Made In Clay, Jane Hartsook Gallery, Invitational, Greenwich House Pottery, New York, NY

Porcelain Now—The Alfred Connection: Kristen Kieffer, Andy Shaw & Albion Stafford

The Artisan Gallery, Northampton, MA

2007 90 Teapots That Pour, Xen Gallery, Invitational, St. Louis, MO

The Tea Party Revisited: Focus on Function Invitational, P!NCH, Northampton, MA

For the Table, Santa Fe Clay, Invitational, Santa Fe, NM

Kristen Kieffer: In the Niche, The Clay Studio, Solo Invitational, Philadelphia, PA

Table Tops, Long Beach Island Foundation of the Arts & Sciences, Invitational, Loveladies, NJ

Evolution—John Glick & 9 Former Assistants, Red Lodge Clay Center, Red Lodge, MT

La Mesa, Louisville Marriot Downtown/Santa Fe Clay, Invite, Louisville, KY NCECA

Ohio University: 1990 Until Now, River Bend Winery, Louisville, KY NCECA

Placing Importance, Invitational, Louisville, KY (NCECA)

Flower Power: Vessels of Containment, The Clay Studio, Invitational, Philadelphia, PA

Yunomi Invitational, AKAR Design, Iowa City, IA

The New Aesthetics of Ceramics, Robert Wilson Gallery, Huntington, U., Invitational, Huntington, IN

2006 Box It Up!, exploding head gallery, Invitational, Sacramento, CA

Winterfest National Invitational, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD

The Teapot Exhibition, College of Arts & Sciences Gallery, Invitational, U. of Miami, Coral Gables, FL

Tea cups & Tumblers, Susan Maasch Fine Art, Invitational, Portland, ME

Looking Back, Looking Forward, Fuller Craft Museum, Ceramic Invitational, Brockton, MA

100 Teapots, SK Gallery, Ceramic Invitational, Gualala, CA

West Meets East, Montgomery College, Ceramic Invitational, Rockville, MD

Tactile Appeal, Mark Woolley Gallery, Ceramic Invitational, Portland, OR  NCECA

ArtStream Tour, Airstream Nomadic Gallery, Portland, OR NCECA and Northwest Tour

At Your Service, Santa Fe Clay, Invitational, Santa Fe, NM

An Extravagance of Salt & Pepper: Containers/Shakers/Concepts, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD

2005 Diverse Domain—Contemporary North American Ceramic Art, Taipei County Yingge Ceramics Museum, NCECA Invitational Exhibition, Museum Acquisition, Taipei, Taiwan

The Art of Fine Craft, Elder Gallery, JUROR: Glen R. Brown, Third Place Award, Nebraska Wesleyan 

University, Lincoln, NE

Visions in Clay, Reynolds Gallery, JUROR: Adrian Saxe, Corporate Award, U. of the Pacific, Stockton, CA

16 Women: 16 Perspectives, Red Star Studios, Invitational, Kansas City, MO

4th Annual Soda/Salt National, Clay Studio of Missoula, JUROR: Gail Nichols, Missoula, MO

The Box, Santa Fe Clay, Invitational, Santa Fe, NM

Contemporary Functional Ceramics: Transcending Utilitarian Concerns, Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 

Invitational, Fort Wayne, IN

Teapots, Charlie Cummings Clay Studio, Ceramic Invitational, Fort Wayne, IN

The Contemporary Cup, LillStreet Art Center, Invitational, Chicago, IL

Gender & the Vessel: Perceptions of Masculinity & Femininity, Ceramic Invitational, Craig Flinner

Contemporary Gallery, Baltimore, MD (NCECA)

Kristen Kieffer, Ayumi Horie and Delores Fortuna, LillStreet Art Center, Invitational, Chicago, IL

13th Annual Strictly Functional, Lancaster Museum of Art, JUROR: J. Glick, Lancaster, PA

Select Workshops & Lectures

2023 Expressions, Workshop Instructor/ One-day demo, East Granby, CT

2022 Clay Stamps/ Virtual Demo, Workshop Instructor, Online

Blackberry Hill Art Center, Workshop Instructor/ 3-day Hands-On, Orford, NH

A Slip Extravaganza!/ Virtual Demo, Workshop Instructor, Online

Studio Tour/ Virtual Presentation, Workshop Presenter, Online

2021 Blackberry Hill Art Center, Workshop Instructor/ 3-day Hands-On, Orford, NH

2020 Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Instructor/ Two & ½ days, Newcastle, ME COVID-19

Blackberry Hill Art Center, Workshop Instructor/ Three-days, Oxford, NH COVID-19

Mt. Hood Community College, Workshop Instructor/ Three-days, Greshem, OR COVID-19

Oregon Potters Assoc., Lecture, Greshem, OR COVID-19

  1. of Northern Iowa, Workshop Instructor/ Two-day demo, Cedar Falls, IA

2019 Keene State College, Workshop Instructor/ One-day demo, Keene, NH

Santa Rosa Junior College, Workshop Instructor/ Two-day demo, Santa Rosa, CA

Mud Queen Pottery, Workshop Instructor/ Three Days, Harrisburg, PA

Kentucky Country Day, Workshop Instructor/ One-day, Louisville, KY

2018 Office for Arts at Harvard University, Workshop Presenter w. Bryan Hopkins, Two Days, Allston, MA

Clay Art Guild of the Hamptons, Workshop Instructor/ Four Days, Watermill, NY

Rosynski Arts Center, Workshop Instructor/ Three Days, Ayer’s Cliff, Quebec, Canada

Arrowmont, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Gatlinburg, TN

Maine College of Art, Visiting Artist/Two-day demo, lecture & crits, Portland, ME

2017 Cullowhee Mtn Arts Summer Wkshps, Western Carolina U, Cullowhee, NC

2016 Utilitarian Clay VII, Arrowmont, Symposium Instructor & Presenter, Gatlinburg, TN

Penland School of Crafts, Workshop Instructor/One-week, Penland, NC

N.Y.S.C.C. at Alfred University, Summer School Workshop Instructor/Two-weeks, Alfred, NY

Graphic Surface Symposium, The Potters Council, Workshop Presenter with Kathy King, Ayumi Horie,and Kari Radasch/Two Days, Portland, ME

Frederick Community College, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Frederick, MD

Lee Arts Center, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Arlington, VA

River Oaks Square Arts Center, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Alexandria, LA

2015 Shenandoah Potters Guild, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Winchester, VA

Arrowmont, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Gatlinburg, TN

View Art Center, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Old Forge, NY

Jeffcoat Pottery Studio, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Calabash, NC

Clay Art Center, Workshop Instructor/Three Days, Port Chester, NY

2014 Sugar Maples Center for the Arts, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Hunter, NY

Mary Anderson Center for the Arts, Symposium Instructor/Three Days, Mount St. Francis, IN

Archie Bray Foundation, Workshop Instructor/Three Days, Helena, MT

Southern Illinois University, Visiting Artist/One-day demo & lecture, Carbondale, IL

Florida Heat Surface Symposium, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, St. Petersburg, FL

2013 NCECA Demonstrating Artist, 47th Annual Conference, Houston, TX

Cape Cod Potters, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Cape Cod, MA

UMass  Dartmouth, Visiting Artist/Two-day demo, lecture & crits, New Bedford, MA

The Little Pottery Shop, Workshop Instructor/Three Days, Frederick, MD

Sierra Nevada College, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Incline Village, NV

Sonoran Desert Art Studios, Workshop Instructor/Three Days, Tucson, AZ

Roswell Museum & Art Center, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Roswell, NM

2012 Bracker’s Good Earth Clays, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Lawrence, KS

Sugar Maples Center for Creative Arts, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Hunter, NY

Louisiana State University, Visiting Artist/Two-day workshop & lecture, Baton Rouge, LA

The Arts Center of the Capital Region, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Troy, NY

2011 Edinboro University, Visiting Artist/Two-day workshop & lecture, Edinboro, PA

Plinth Gallery, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Denver, CO

Santa Fe Clay, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Santa Fe, NM

Long Beach Island Foundation, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Loveladies, NJ

Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Gatlinburg, TN

MudFire, Workshop Instructor/Three Days, Decatur, GA

Wesleyan Potters, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Middletown, CT

2010 Porcelain II Conference, The Potters Council, Workshop Presenter with Erin Furimsky, Lorna Meaden, 

and Jennifer McCurdy/Two-days, San Diego, CA

Appalachian Center for Crafts, Workshop Instructor/Five-days, Smithville, TN

Penland School of Crafts, Workshop Instructor/Two-weeks, Penland, NC

2009 Wayne Center for the Arts, Functional Ceramics Workshop Instructor with Dick Lehman and Karl

Borgeson/Three-days, Wooster, OH

Hartford School of Art/U. of Hartford, Visiting Artist/One-day workshop & crits, Hartford, CT

Jackson Pottery Guild/Ella Sharpe Museum of Art, Workshop Instructor/Two-days, Jackson, MI

2008 Massachusetts College of Art, Visiting Artist/One-day lecture & Demo, Boston, MA

Baltimore Clayworks, Workshop Instructor/Two-days, Baltimore, MD

Greenwich House Pottery, Workshop Instructor/Three-days, New York, NY

Southwest School of Art & Craft, Workshop Instructor/Three-days, San Antonio, TX

Harvard University, Extravagance & Drama Symposium Participant/Lecture and Demo in conjunction

with Tables of Content exhibition and symposium at the Busch-Reisinger Museum, Cambridge, MA

Armory Art Center of the Palm Beaches, Workshop Instructor/Two-days, West Palm Beach, FL

2007 Peters Valley Craft Center, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Layton, NJ

UMass  Dartmouth, Visiting Artist/One-day lecture & crits, New Bedford, MA

Mud Flat Studio, Workshop Instructor/Two-days, Somerville, MA

2006 Rhode Island School of Design, Visiting Artist/One-day Lecture & crits, Providence, RI

FUSION: The Ontario Clay & Glass Association, Toronto Potters and Pinetree

Potters Guild, Workshop Instructor/Two Days, Toronto, Ontario

Sierra Nevada College, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Incline Village, NV

Odyssey Center for Ceramic Arts, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Asheville, NC

2005 Hofstra University/Long Island Craft Guild, Workshop Instructor/Two-days, Hempstead, NY

Mendocino Art Center, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Mendocino, CA

NCECA Conference, Gender & the Vessel Panel Participant, Baltimore, MD

Kansas State University, Visiting Artist/Two-day Workshop and Crits, Manhattan, KS

Emporia State University, Visiting Artist/One-day Workshop & Lecture, Emporia, KS

2004 Georgia State University, Visiting Artist/Two-day Workshop and Crits, Atlanta, GA

Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts, Workshop Instructor/Five Days, Gatlinburg, TN

2003 92nd Street Y, Workshop Instructor/Two-days, New York, NY

Teaching Experience

2001-2022 Ceramics Instructor, Worcester Center for Crafts, Worcester, MA

Instructor for Beginning, Advanced Wheelthrowing, Soda-firing, Mold-making and Porcelain classes; Beginning Handbuilding and Wheelthrowing for Adult Education Programming and MA students through Fitchburg State College and Qunsigamond Community College

2007-08 Ceramics Instructor, DeCordova Museum  & Sculpture Park, Lincoln, MA

Beginning and Advanced Wheelthrowing; Beginning Handbuilding

1998-01 Teaching Assistant & Associate, Ohio University, Athens, OH

Instructor and Assistant for Beginning/Advanced Wheelthrowing, and 3-D Design

1997-98 Ceramics Instructor & Guest Lecturer, Arrowmont, Gatlinburg, TN

Instructor for Adult and Children’s Beginning and Advanced Wheelthrowing 


Subscribe to our mailing list

Join Our Newsletter

Receive Newsletter telling you about the Artists, New work and reminders for the Upcoming events!