icon-account

Timer indicates the amount of time the items will be on hold for you while you continue shopping. If checkout is not completed within this time, they will automatically be available for sale again.

Artist: Matt Mitros


Artist: Matt Mitros
Matt Mitros, ALABAMA
View Artist's Products

Matt Mitros was born in Philadelphia, PA. After graduating from PSU in
2001, Mitros completed a post-baccalaureate from the University of Illinois
and holds an MFA from the University of Washington. Mitros has been an
Artist-In-Residence at Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts, the Archie Bray
Foundation, and Red Lodge Clay Center. He is currently Assistant Professor
of Art at The University of Alabama.

In 2008 Mitros was an Artist Trust GAP (Grant for Artist Projects) recipient
funded by the City of Seattle. Mitros was selected as a 2013 Emerging
Artist by Ceramics Monthly. His work has been featured in Art in America,
Art LTD, Clay Times, Ceramics Monthly, and City Arts Magazine, as well
as the book 500 Figures in Clay. His work is in the permanent public
collections of the National Museum of Slovenia, Bemidji State University,
the Spartanburg Art Museum, the de Young Museum, The Hudgens Center
for the Arts, and others.

Mitros maintains a studio in Tuscaloosa, AL where he lives with his wife
Carrie, his son Adrian, and three lazy Whippets.

SOLO/ TWO PERSON EXHIBTIONS
2019 TBD, Plough Gallery; Tifton, GA forthcoming

2017 “Parallel Play”, SOUP Experimental; Tallahassee, FL

2015
“Paper or Plastic?”, (w/ Bryce Speed) The Grocery; Northport, AL
“BIO RAD”,(solo) Pawtucket Armory; Providence, RI

2014 “Wall Constructions”, (w/ Laura Tanner) VSU Fine Arts Gallery; Valdosta, GA

2013 “Things”, (solo) Old Arch Gallery, Augusta, GA

2009 “Wanderlust”, (solo) Gallery4Culture, Seattle, WA

2008 “Deleterious”, (solo) Crawl Space Gallery, Seattle, WA

2007
“Even Evolution Evolves”, (solo) UC Gallery, University of Montana, Missoula, MT
“Natural Synthesis”, (solo) Portland Art Center, Portland, OR
“Flora”, (solo) Tacoma Contemporary, Tacoma, WA

2006
“Natural Synthesis”, C.M.A. Gallery, Seattle, WA
“New Work” (w/ Zak Hamilton), Portland Art Center, Portland, OR

2004 “Remnants”, (solo) Springer Cultural Center; Champaign, IL

2002
“New Work”, (solo) Quarry Gallery; Philadelphia, PA
“New Work”, (solo) Adam & Art Gallery; Bellefonte, PA

INVITATIONAL/GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2018
“Yunomi Invitational”; Clay Akar Gallery; Iowa City, Iowa
“Parallel / Collision”; Pittsburgh, PA
“SuperMud / FutureMud”; Union Project Space; Pittsburgh, PA
“Southern Table”; Mason-Scharfenstein Museum of Art; Demorest, GA

2017
“Tactic III”, Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art; Augusta, GA
“Tactic II”, Kennedy Museum of Art, Ohio University; Athens, OH
“In-Cahoots: Mischievously Playful Craft”, Signature Contemporary Gallery; Atlanta, GA
“AiA Preview Exhibition”, Loft Gallery – Red Lodge Clay Center; Red Lodge, MT
“2nd Annual Juried/Invitational Cup Exhibition”, Hudgens Center for the Arts, Duluth, GA
“Shaping a New South”, Hudgens Center for the Arts, Duluth, GA
“Tactic”, Oregon Convention Center; Portland, OR
“Alabama Professor/Student Exhibition”, Space One Eleven; Birmingham, AL
“Small Sculptures”, Hammond Gallery, Jacksonville State University; Jacksonville, AL

2016
“(Un)Common Space(s)”, Spartanburg Art Museum; Spartanburg, SC
“2nd The Almighty Cup”, Gandee Gallery; Fabius, NY.
“Selections from 25 Years of Arrowmont Artist-In- Residence”, Kansas City Convention Center; Kansas City, MO
“UA Ceramics Invitational”, Gadsden Museum of Art; Gadsden, AL

2015 “Amalgam”, Birke Art Gallery; Marshall University; Huntington, WV

2014
“Fall Gallery Show”, Hambidge Gallery; Rabun Gap, GA
“Emerging Artist Exhibition”, 18 Hands Gallery, Houston, TX.

2013 “Fall Gallery Show”, Hambidge Gallery; Rabun Gap, GA

2012
“Summer Swan Invitational”, Swan Coach House Gallery; Atlanta, GA
“Modularity”, Seattle Design Center; Seattle, WA
“100 Wood-Fired Cups”, POTS Gallery; Seattle, WA
“At 20”, Sandra J. Blain Gallery, Gatlinburg, TN

2011
“6th Annual Simple Cup Show”, Kobo Gallery; Seattle, WA
“Made In Seattle”, Twilight Artist Collective; Seattle, WA

2010 “5th Annual Simple Cup Show”, Kobo Gallery; Seattle, WA

2009
“PONCHO Invitational”, Western Bridge Gallery, Seattle, WA
“Nevermind the Gap”, SOIL Gallery, Seattle, WA

2007
“2nd Annual Simple Cup Show”, Kobo Gallery; Seattle, WA
“Blue”, East Central College Gallery, Union, MO
“MasterMinds”, Kirkland Arts Center, Kirkland, WA
2006 “4 th Annual: Outside the Box”, Shape Gallery, Shippensburg, PA
“Archie Bray International”, Warehouse Gallery, Helena, MT
“MFA Show”, Henry Art Gallery, Seattle, WA
“2 nd Annual Ceramics Invitational”, Heuser Gallery, Bradley University, Peoria, IL
“Alterior Motives”, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD
“Marking Territories”, Portland Arts Center, Portland, OR

2005
“Cross Currents”, St. Andrew’s-Sewanee Gallery, Sewanee, TN
“After Hiroshima”, Brunei Gallery, London, U.K.
“Fresh Meat Starts to Smell”, CMA Gallery, Seattle, WA
“M.F.A. Candidates”, Jacob Lawrence Gallery, Seattle, WA

2004
“A.B.F. 2003”, Mavris Cultural Center; Indianapolis, IN
“12”, Old RIS Warehouse Building; Indianapolis, IN

2003
“2003 Archie Bray Foundation: Artist-In- Residence”, Santa Fe Clay; Santa Fe, NM
“Summer Exhibition: Archie Bray Foundation”, Warehouse Gallery; Helena, MT
“A.I.R. Annual Exhibition”, Atrium Gallery; Gatlinburg, TN

2002 “Traditional Material, Contemporary Forms”, Shape Gallery; Shippensburg, PA


JURIED EXHIBITIONS
2018
“33 rd Annual Tallahassee International”, F.S.U. Museum of Fine Arts; Tallahassee, FL
“After School Special”; A Yellow School Bus; Pittsburgh, PA
“A Southern Census”, Clay Center of New Orleans; New Orleans, LA
“Small Favors XIII”, The Clay Studio; Philadelphia, PA
“10 th Annual Beyond The Brickyard”, Archie Bray Foundation; Helena, MT
“Nature and Neon”, Sandra J. Blain Gallery; Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN

2017
“The Cup, The Mug”, Main Street Arts; Clifton Springs, NY
“Red Lodge National IV”, Loft Gallery, Red Lodge Clay Center; Red Lodge, MT
“Perception: Color & Content”, Gary R. Libby Gallery, University of Florida; Gainesville, FL
“Twin Cups”, Potter Fine Arts Gallery, Missouri Western State University; St. Joesph, MO
“Vessels: Interpretations and Iterations”, Mantle Gallery; Louisville KY

2016
“Small Works 2016”, Main Street Arts; Clifton Springs, NY
“Southern Miss Ceramics National”, University of Southern Mississippi Museum of Art; Hattiesburg, MS
“2nd Shapes of Influence Exhibition”, Springfield Art Association; Springfield, IL
“International Cup 2016”, Clay Studio of Missoula; Missoula, MT
“Art of the State”, The Tennessee Valley Museum of Art; Tusccumbia, AL.

2015
“8th Annual Gulf Coast International Cup Show”, Amelia Center Gallery; Panama City, FL
“Cup of Comfort International Ceramic Biennial”, NEIE Art Gallery; Falmouth, ME
“The Almighty Cup”, Gandee Gallery; Fabius, NY.
“Art in Clay III: Origins”, Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition; Brooklyn, NY
“35th Anniversary Exhibition”, Baltimore Clayworks; Baltimore, MD
“Mug Shots: 7 th Annual Juried Cup Exhibition”, LUX Center for the Arts; Lincoln, NE
“III International Triennial of Ceramics - UNICUM”, National Museum of Slovenia; Ljubljana, Slovenia
“7th Annual Beyond The Brickyard”, Archie Bray Foundation; Helena, MT

2014
“22nd Strictly Functional Pottery National”, Kevin Lehman’s Pottery; Lancaster, PA
“Shapes of Influence Exhibition”, Springfield Art Association; Springfield, IL
“4th Annual Workhouse Clay National”, Workhouse Arts Center; Lorton, VA
“Cup Show”, Victor F. Keen Gallery; Las Vegas, NV
“Clay & Context: International Ceramics Biennial”, Swope Art Museum, Terre Haute, IN
“Clay? V”, Kirkland Arts Center; Kirkland, WA
“CLAY3: National Juried Ceramics Exhibition”, Clay Space WPL; Warrenville, IL.
“In Full Bloom”, Baltimore Clayworks; Baltimore, MD.
“2014 Ceramics World Cup Exhibition”, Hyart Gallery; Milwaukee, WI
“4 th Biennial Central Time Ceramics International”, Bradley University Gallery, Bradley University; Peoria, IL
“Scotchie Crown Classic”, Redbird Gallery; Columbia, SC
“International Cup 2014”, Clay Studio of Missoula; Missoula, MT
“Valdosta National”, Fine Arts Gallery, Valdosta State University; Valdosta, GA

2013
“CLAY: 2013 Juried Exhibition”, Firehouse Arts Center; Norman, OK
“21st Strictly Functional Pottery National”, Kevin Lehman’s Pottery; Lancaster, PA
“Cup: The Intimate Object”, Charlie Cummings Gallery; Gainesville, FL
“International Cup Exhibition”, Medalta; Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
“Potent Object”, Baltimore Clayworks; Baltimore, MD
“KC Teabowl National 2013”, Thornhill Gallery, Avila University; Kansas City, MO
“3 rd Annual Workhouse Clay National”, Workhouse Arts Center; Lorton, VA
“Hard Ware”, Duncan-McAshan Visual Arts Gallery; Ingram, TX
“Small Favors VIII”, The Clay Studio; Philadelphia, PA
“Mug Shots: 5 th Annual Juried Cup Exhibition”, LUX Center for the Arts; Lincoln, NE
“Bloom”, Studio 550 Art Center; Manchester, NH
“24th Annual Teapot Show, On the Road Again”, Chiaroscuro Gallery; Chicago, IL
“12th Annual National Juried Cup Exhibition, Kent State Downtown Gallery; Kent, OH
“Functional / Dysfunctional: National Juried Clay Competition, Morean Arts Center; St. Petersburg, FL
“100 Teapots IV”, Baltimore Clayworks; Baltimore, MD

2012
“2012 International Cone Box Show”, Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, KS
“Mug Extravaganza”, Walnut Gallery, Gadsden, AL
“The Clay Cup: Icon, Vessel, Canvas”, George Caleb Bingham Gallery, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
“Red Heat: Contemporary Work In Clay”, Alexander Hogue Gallery, University of Tulsa; Tulsa, OK
“Dining In V: An Artful Experience”, 18 Hands Gallery; Houston, TX
“KC Teabowl National 2012”, Thornhill Gallery: Avila University; Kansas City, MO
“Metro Montage XII”, Marietta Museum of Art; Marietta, GA
“Mug Shots: 4 th Annual National Juried Cup Exhibition”, LUX Center for the Arts; Lincoln, NE
“Coffee, Tea, or …?”, Terra Incognito Gallery; Oak Park, IL.
“Cups and Coffee”, Fuel Coffee Seattle; Seattle, WA

2011
“19th Strictly Functional Pottery National”, Kevin Lehman’s Pottery; Lancaster, PA
“Wichita National”, Wichita Center for the Arts; Wichita, KS
“26th Tallahassee International Juried Exhibition”, F.S.U. Museum of Fine Art; Tallahassee, FL
“3rd Annual National Juried Cup Exhibition”, LUX Center for the Arts; Lincoln, NE
“Bowls”, Guilford Arts Center; Guilford, CT.
“Fresh Air”, Visual Arts Center; Boise State University; Boise, ID
“Magic Dirt”, Baron & Ellin Gordon Art Galleries; Old Dominion University; Norfolk, VA
“3rd Annual Beyond the Brickyard”, Archie Bray Foundation; Helena, MT

2010
“3rd Annual Cup Show: Form & Function”, Amelia G. Tapper Center for the Arts; Panama City, FL
“It’s Only Clay”, Bemidji Community Arts Center; Bemidji, MN.
“Material Mastery”, Strecker-Nelson Gallery; Manhattan, KS.
“10th Annual National Juried Cup Show”, Kent State Downtown Gallery; Kent, OH

2006 “Clay?”, Kirkland Arts Center; Kirkland, WA

2005 “Coupling III”, Center on Contemporary Art (C.o.C.A.); Seattle, WA

2004
“Alteras IV”, Phinney Center Gallery; Seattle, WA
“Juried Clay Annual”, Space 101, WAD Clay Institute; Pittsburgh, PA
“Go Figure! National”, Circle Gallery, Maryland Federation of Art; Annapolis, MD

2003 “Wichita National”, Wichita Center for the Arts; Wichita, KS
“Spotlight 2003”, Blue Spiral 1 Gallery; Asheville, NC
“Clay Cup IX”, University Museum, Southern Illinois University; Carbondale, IL
“6 th National Juried Art Exhibition”, Baker Arts Center; Liberal KS
“Sevier County Biennial”, Foyer Gallery; Gatlinburg, TN

2002
“51st Mid-States Exhibition”, Evansville Museum of Arts, History, and Science; Evansville, IN
“3rd Annual National Juried Exhibition”, Kauffman Gallery; Shippensburg, PA

2001 “The Mug Show”, After Thoughts; Clarion, PA

1999
“The Arts In Cumberland”, Cumberland County Society for the Arts; Carlisle, PA

JUROR/ CURATORIAL/ ORGANIZATIONAL EXPERIENCE
2018 “Tactic III”; Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art; Augusta University (curator)

2017
“Tactic II”; Kennedy Museum of Art; Ohio University, Athens, OH (curator)
“Tactic”; Oregon Convention Center, Portland, OR (co-organizer/curator)

2014/2016 “Alabama National Biennial”; Sella-Granata Art Gallery, Tuscaloosa, AL (organizer)

2013 “Vase Forms; Studio 101, Woodstock, GA (juror)

2012 “Modularity”; Seattle Design Center, Seattle, WA (curator)

2009 “Nevermind The Gap”; Soil Art Gallery, Seattle, WA (curator)

2007
“Home Sweet Home”; Soil Art Gallery, Seattle, WA (curator)
“Simple Cup Show”; Kobo Gallery, Seattle, WA (Co-Curated)

2006
“Coupling IV: Secret Handshake”; CoCA, Seattle, WA (Co-Curated)
“Sensibility”; Ash Street Project Space (NCECA), Portland, OR (curator)

EDUCATION
2006 University of Washington; Seattle, WA M.F.A. Ceramics
2004 University of Illinois; Champaign-Urbana, IL Post-Baccalaureate Ceramics
2001 Pennsylvania State University; State College, PA B.F.A. Ceramics
Artist-In- Residence
2017 Red Lodge Clay Center, Short-Term Resident; Red Lodge, MT
Red Lodge Clay Center, Artist-Invite- Artist; Red Lodge, MT
2014 Red Lodge Clay Center, Short-Term Resident; Red Lodge, MT
2003 The Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic Arts; Helena, MT
2002-03 Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts; Gatlinburg, TN

MEMBERSHIPS/ ORGANIZATIONS
2015-current Artaxis (http://artaxis.org)
2001-current National Ceramics Education Council of America (N.C.E.C.A.)
2010-2011 College Art Association (CAA)
2005-2006 Strange Co., Seattle, WA
2004-2005 Maryland Federation of Art, Baltimore, MD

TEACHING EXPERIENCE 
2013-present Assistant Professor: Ceramics; The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL

2011-2013 Assistant Professor: Ceramics & 3D; Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA.

2007-2011 Instructor: Ceramics/Sculpture; Lakeside Upper School, Seattle, WA

2006-2011 Adjunct Professor: Ceramics/Sculpture; South Seattle Community College, Seattle, WA

2008/2009 Leader: Global Service Learning (PERU); Lakeside Upper School, Seattle, WA

2006-2007 Community Class Instructor; Seward Park Clay Studio, Seattle, WA

2006-2007 Community Class Instructor; Pottery Northwest, Seattle WA

2006 Instructor: Ceramic Art (Throwing); University of Washington, Seattle, WA

2005 Instructor T/A: Issues and Influences; University of Washington, Seattle, WA

2005 Instructor: 3-D Design; University of Washington, Seattle, WA

2002-2003 Community Class Instructor (Hand-building); Arrowmont School, Gatlinburg, TN

1999-2002 Instructor: Ceramics (Throwing); Center for Arts and Crafts, State College, PA

VISITING ARTIST/ LECTURER/ WORKSHOP INSTRUCTOR
2018
Valdosta State University; Valdosta, GA (Visiting Artist) forthcoming
Arrowmont School of Arts & Crafts; Gatlinburg, TN (Summer Workshop Instructor) forthcoming
Indiana University Southeast; New Albany, IN (Visiting Artist)
Augusta University; Augusta, GA (Visiting Artist)
Gertrude Herbert Institute of Art; Augusta, GA (Lecturer)

2017
Kennedy Museum of Art; Athens, OH (Lecturer)
Penn State University; State College, PA (Visiting Artist)

2016 Ox Bow School of Art; Saugatuck, MI (Visiting Artist)

2015 National Museum of Slovenia; Ljubljana, Slovenia (Lecturer)

2014 Valdosta State University; Valdosta, GA (Lecturer)

2012 Georgia State University; Atlanta, GA (Workshop/Lecturer)

2011 University of the Ozarks; Clarksville, AR (Lecturer)

2007 East Central College; Union, MO (Workshop/Lecturer)

2006 Seward Park Clay Studio; Seattle, WA (Lecturer)

2003
Holter Museum of Art; Helena, MT (Lecturer)
Heartland Community College; Normal, IL (Lecturer)

2002 Shippensburg University, Shippensburg, PA (Workshop/ Lecturer)

AWARDS/ SCHOLARSHIPS
2017 Juror Purchase Award; 2nd Annual Juried/Invitational Cup Exhibition”, Hudgens Center for the Arts, Duluth, GA.

2016 1st Place Juror Award; 2nd Shapes of Influence Exhibition; Springfield, IL

2015
2nd Place Juror Award; Art in Clay III: Origins; Brooklyn, NY
1st Place, Juror’s Choice Award; The Almighty Cup; Gandee Gallery; Fabius, NY
1st Place, Best In Show; Mug Shots: 7th Annual Mug Exhibition; LUX Center for the Arts; Lincoln, NE

2014 1st Place Juror Award, Valdosta National; VSU Fine Arts Gallery; Valdosta, GA

2013
Solo Cup Benefit Finalist, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD
Honorable Mention; Clay: 2013 Juried Exhibition; Firehouse Arts Center, Norman OK
Ceramics Monthly Emerging Artist; (featured in the May 2013 issue)
Honorable Mention; Functional / Dysfunctional; Morean Arts Center; St. Petersburg, FL
Purchase Award; Functional / Dysfunctional; Morean Arts Center; St. Petersburg, FL

2012
1st Place Juror Award; Metro Montage XII; Marietta Museum of Art; Marietta, GA

2011 Juror’s Choice Award; LUX Center for the Arts; Lincoln, NE

2010
Purchase Award; Bemidji State University; Bemidji, MN
Technology Grant; development of multi-media curriculum in Ceramics; Lakeside School

2009 Golden Boot; Award for Excellence in Student Advising; Lakeside School

2008 GAP (Grant for Artist Projects); Artist Trust, Seattle, WA

2007
Excellence in Teaching Award; South Seattle Community College
Faculty Development Grant; South Seattle Community College

2006 Teaching with Excellence Award; University of Washington, School of Art

2005 Marsh Scholarship; University of Washington, School of Art

2004/06 Nordstrom Scholarship; University of Washington Recognition Award

2004 Davis Scholarship; University of Washington Recruitment Award

2003
3rd Place Juror Award; Go Figure! National; Maryland Federation of Art; Baltimore, MD

2001 Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts: Student Scholarship

2000 Peter’s Valley Craft Center: Student Scholarship

PUBLICATIONS
Posit: A Journal of Literature and Art; Issue #7 Fall 2015
Ceramics Monthly, EXPOSURE; February 2015; page 14
Ceramics Monthly, September 2013; page 50
Clay Times, June/July/August 2013; page 34
Ceramics Monthly, “2013 Emerging Artist”, May 2013; page 54
Ceramics Monthly, EXPOSURE; April 2011; page 18
Graves, Jen. The Stranger, January 5 th , 2010
Beal, Suzanne. The City Arts Magazine, November 2009
Beal, Suzanne. The City Arts Magazine, August 2009
Graves, Jen. The Stranger, March 25th , 2009
Regina, Hackett. Seattle Post Intelligencer, “Reach Out and Touch Someone: Art Intrudes Into Your Space”; January 12 th 2009
Art in America, August 2008, page 160
Kangas, Matthew. Art LTD Magazine, REVIEW, November 2007, page 23
Kangas, Matthew. Seattle Times, Molding A New Generation of Ceramic Artists, June 16 th , 2006
Margeson, Doug. King County Journal, Ceramic Artists Toss Out the Rules To Let Art Happen, June 10th 2006
Lawrence, Blythe. The Daily of the University of Washington, Art Gone Wild At the Henry, June 1st , 2006
Bovee, Katherine “NCECA Roundup (part 2)”, http://www.portlandart.net/archives/2006/04/nceca_roundup_p_1.html, April 1 st 2006
“500 Figures In Clay: Ceramic Artists Celebrate the Human Form”, Lark Books, November 2004, pg. 196
Best Bets, The Washington Post, July 8th 2004, pg. AA08
Clay Times, May/June 2004, pg. 40
THE Magazine, November 2003, pg. 45
The News Chronicle, November 24 th , 2000, pg. 10-B
Dailey, Kate. The Daily Collegian, November 12th , 1999

SELECT PUBLIC COLLECTIONS
Hudgens Center for the Arts, Duluth, GA
Spartanburg Art Museum, Spartanburg, SC
The National Museum of Slovenia, Ljubljana, Slovenia
de Young Museum, San Francisco, CA
Bemidji State University, Bemidji, MN
The Springer Cultural Center, Champaign, IL
The Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic Arts, Helena, MT
Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN

SELECT PRIVATE COLLECTIONS
Jim Kolva, Spokane, WA
Judith Schwartz, New York, NY
Betsy Cooper, Seattle, WA
Jennifer & Ben Johnson, Atlanta, GA
Douglas Barr, Westlake, OH.
Beth Cargo, Helena, MT
Mary Bray, Seattle, WA
Jennifer Hendrix, Panama City, FL
Michelle Pajak-Reynolds, Kent, OH
Lori Randall, Seattle, WA
Amy Moyer, Seattle, WA
Derrick Jefferies, London, United Kingdom
Christopher & Alida Latham, Seattle, WA
Dianne & Sandy Besser, Santa Fe, NM
Adrian Arleo, Lolo , MT
Patrick McGrady; State College, PA


Subscribe to our mailing list

Join Our Newsletter

Receive Newsletter telling you about the Artists, New work and reminders for the Upcoming events!