icon-account

Timer indicates the amount of time the items will be on hold for you while you continue shopping. If checkout is not completed within this time, they will automatically be available for sale again.

IF YOU HAVE SPENT $150 OR MORE SINCE JUNE 22ND, YOU CAN STILL SUBMIT YOUR RECEIPTS AND EARN $20 OR MORE IN GIFT CARDS(depending on the total of reciepts submitted)

Artist: Paul McCoy


Paul McCoy
Paul McCoy, TEXAS
View Artist's Products

I am interested in making pots that work extremely well within their intended functional applications and as aesthetic trigger points. I want them to be objects of intimacy that are effortless in their use and encourage their users to lose sight of the moment’s pressing needs. I’m still working on that.

 

EDUCATION:
University of Iowa MA & MFA/Ceramics 1983 – 1985
University of Houston/Clear Lake 1981 - 1983
Northern Illinois University BA/Studio; K-12 Art Cert. 1973 – 1975
William Rainey Harper College A.A./Studio Art 1971 - 1973


TEACHING EXPERIENCE:
Baylor University, Waco TX 1986 – Present
Current Position: Professor, Ceramist-in-Residence, Director/Allbritton Art Institute
Scattergood Friends School, West Branch, IA 1985 – 1986 Artist-in-Residence
LaPorte Jr. High School, LaPorte, TX 1982 – 1983 Art Instructor : * Outstanding Teacher Award
Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL 1975 – 1979 Art Instructor
Forest View High School, Arlington Heights, IL 1975 – 1978 Art Instructor: * Alternative Education Program
Lisle Senior High School, Lisle, IL 1975 – 1977 Art Instructor

EXHIBITIONS:
2019: Art of Clay (natl. juried); North Carolina Pottery Center, Seagrove, NC
Juror: Douglas Fitch
-Twin Cups National Ceramics Exhibition (natl. juried); Potter Fine Arts Gallery, St. Joseph, MO Juror: Veronica Watkins
-Yunomi 2019 (natl. invitational); ClayAKAR, Iowa City, IA

2018: Working Pots/Sacred Acts (solo invitational); Thompson Loggia Gallery, -----University of Dallas, Irving, TX Off Center: 2nd Annual International Ceramic Competition (intl. juried); Blue Line Arts, Roseville, CA Juror: Michelle Gregor
-International Cup 2018 (intl. juried); Clay Studio of Missoula, Missoula, MT Juror: Sue Tirrell
-2018 Shapes of Influence Biennial Ceramics Exhibition (natl. juried); Springfield Art Association, Springfield, IL Juror: Simon Levin
-Contemporary Clay 2018 (natl. juried); Western Colorado Center for the Arts, Grand Junction, CO Juror: Doug Casebeer
-Twin Cups National (natl. juried); Potter Fine Arts Gallery, Missouri Western University, St. Joseph, MO Juror: Mike Stumbras
-On the Rocks (natl. juried); Pewabic Pottery, Detroit, MI Juror: Pete Pinnell
-Almighty Cup 2018 (natl. juried); Gandee Gallery, Fabius, NY Juror: DJ Hellerman
-The Intimate Object (natl. invitational); Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainseville, FL


2017: Cups In Common (natl. juried); Clayworks Gallery, Charlotte, NC Juror: Linda Arbuckle
-The Almighty Cup (natl. juried); Gandee Gallery, Fabius, NY Juror: Liz Lurie
-First Annual Mug Show (natl. juried); Dog’s Eye Gallery, San Marcos, TX
Juror: Renee LoPresti *Purchase Award
-2017 Regional Juried Ceramics Exhibition; Haggerty Gallery, University of Dallas, Irving, TX Juror: Virginia Marsh *Best of Show
-The Intimate Object (intl. invitational); Charlie Cummings Gallery, Carrboro, NC

2016: UNF International Ceramics Exhibition (intl. juried); University of North Florida Gallery of Art, Jacksonville, FL Juror: McKenzie Smith
-The Clay Cup: Vessel, Icon, Canvas (natl. juried); George Caleb Bingham Gallery, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO Juror: Dan Anderson
-Last Call (natl. juried); Companion Gallery, Humboldt, TN Juror: Matthew Schiemann
-21 st San Angelo National Ceramic Competition (natl. juried); San Angelo Museum of Art, San Angelo, TX Juror: Christy Johnson
-Southern Miss Ceramics National (natl. juried); University of Southern Mississippi Museum of Art Hattiesburg, MS; Juror: Brian Harper
-Teabowl National 2016 (natl. juried); Centered Earth Gallery, Kansas City, MO
Juror: Jack Troy
-24th Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National (natl. juried); Lehman Pottery, Lancaster, PA Juror: Simon Leach
-Irons in the Fire (natl. juried); Companion Gallery, Humboldt, TN Juror: Justin Rothshank
-2016 Texas Artists Today (reg. juried); Museum of the Southwest, Midland, TX
Juror: Christine Rees

2015: Workhouse International Ceramic Cup Show (intl. juried); Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton, VA Juror: Phil Rogers
-America’s Clayfest III Exhibition (intl. juried); Blue Line Arts, Roseville, CA
Jurors: Peter Held & Tip Toland
-Teabowl National 2015 (natl. juried); Centered Earth Gallery, Kansas City, MO
Juror: Lisa Orr
-23 rd Strictly Functional Pottery National (natl. juried); Lehman Gallery, Lancaster, PA Juror: Matt Long
-2015 Regional Ceramics Competition (reg. juried); Haggerty Gallery, University of Dallas, Irving, TX Juror: Eva Kwong

2014: Clay & Context: Contemporary Ceramics International Biannual (intl. juried); Swope Art Museum, Terre Haute, IN Juror: Ray Chen
Zanesville Prize for Contemporary Ceramics (intl. juried); Sellers’ Gallery, Zanesville, OH Jurors: Sherman Hall, Brad Schwieger, Angelico Pozo
-Shapes of Influence: Contemporary Ceramics (intl. juried); Springfield Arts Association, Springfield, IL Juror: Harris Deller
-Contemporary Clay Biennial 2014 (natl. juried); Western Colorado Center for the Arts, Grand Junction, CO Juror: Jim Romberg
-The Clay Cup: Vessel, Icon, Canvas (natl. juried); Bingham Gallery, University of Missouri, Columbus, MO Juror: Linda Arbuckle
-UNF National Juried Ceramics Exhibition (natl. juried); UNF Art Gallery, Jacksonville, FL Juror: Bede Clarke
-Joy of Drinking (natl. juried); Phoenix Fired Art, Joplin, MO Juror: Nathan Falter
-Coffee, Tea or …#3 (natl. juried); Terra Incognito Gallery, Oak Park, IL Juror: David Toan
-Shino On (natl. invitational); 18 Hands Gallery, Houston, TX Curator: Sharon Warrington
-Midland Arts Assc. 36th Annual Juried Art Exhibition (reg. juried); Museum of the Southwest, Midland, TX Juror: Catherine D. Anspon *Merit Award

2013: The Workhouse International Ceramic Cup Show (intl. juried); Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton, VA Juror, Linda Arbuckle
-Endless Variations: A Shino Extravaganza; Lone Star College-North Harris Gallery, Houston, TX Curator: Malcolm Davis
-Coffee, Tea or …#2 (natl. juried); Terra Incognito Gallery, Oak Park, IL
Juror: David Toan
-12th Annual National Juried Cup Show; KSU Downtown Gallery, Kent, OH
Juror: Kirk Mangus
-From Yellow Clay to Black Gumbo: Earth Movers in the Lone Star State (reg. invitational); 2 venues (Pollock Gallery, SMU, Dallas, TX; Winter Street Studios, Houston, TX) Curator: Brian Molanphy

2013 Six Pack Show (regional juried); Live Oak Art Center, Columbus, TX
Juror: Jeff Forster

2012: Red Heat: Contemporary Work in Clay (natl. juried); Alexandre Hogue Gallery, University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK Juror: Virginia Scotchie
-KC Clay Guild Teabowl National (natl. juried); Thornhill Gallery, Kansas City, MO
Juror: Bede Clarke * Purchase Award
-Watershed International Juried Cup Show (intl. juried); Fuel Coffee Seattle, Seattle, WA Juror: Dylan J. Beck * Purchase Award
-4 th Contemporary Clay Biennial (natl. juried); Western Colorado Center for the Arts, Grand Junction, CO Juror: Brad Miller
-100 Wood Fired Cups (natl. invitational); POTS Gallery, Seattle, WA
Texas Invitational 2012 (reg. invitational); Wichita Falls Museum of Art, Wichita Falls, TX
-Hot Ash: Contemporary Texas Wood-fired Ceramics (reg. invitational); M Squared Gallery, Houston, TX
-2012 CAMEO Exhibition (reg. invitational); 18 Hands Gallery, Houston, TX


2011: Workhouse Clay National (natl. juried); Workhouse Arts Center, Lorton, VA
Juror: Ellen Shankin * Honorable Mention & Purchase Award
-17 th Annual Nellie Allen Smith Juried Pottery Exhibition (natl. juried), Cape Fear Studios, Fayetteville, NC Juror: Gay Smith
-Seven State Biennial Exhibition (reg. juried); University of Science and the Arts of Oklahoma, Chickasha, OK Juror: Jesus Morales * Honorable Mention Award
-Inspired Ceramic Surfaces (natl. invitational); Asulsbury Gallery, Cultural Activities Center, Temple, T
-McCoy & McClanahan (reg. 2-person invitational); Forum Gallery, Brookhaven College, Farmers Branch, TX

 

2010: 1 st International Woodfire Exhibition (intl. invitational); Bröllin, Germany
Wood Fire International (intl. invitational); Gallery Klosterformat, Rostock, Germany
-3 rd Lillstreet International (intl. juried); Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL
Juror: Steve Lee
-Central Time International Ceramics Exhibition (intl. juried); Heuser Art Center, Peoria, Illinois Juror: Matt Wilt
-Soda Salt National V (natl. juried); The Clay Studio of Missoula, Missoula, MT
Juror: Julia Galloway
-18th San Angelo National Ceramic Competition; San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX Juror: Sherman Hall
-Containers 2010 (natl. juried); Myers Gallery, Santa Ana, CA Juror: John Hopkins
-10th Annual National Juried Cup Show ; Kent State University, Kent, OH
Juror: Dean Adams * Purchase Award
-2nd Annual National Cup Show (natl. juried); Barrett Clay Works, Poughkeepsie, NJ Juror: Ayumi Horie
-Journey From Lascaux (regional. solo); University of Dallas, Irving, TX
-Regional Expressions in Vitrified Clay (reg. invitational) Studio Gallery, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX


2009: Second Lillstreet International (intl. juried); Lillstreet Art Center, Chicago, IL
Juror: Beth Lo International Cup (intl. juried); The Clay Studio of Missoula, MT
Juror: Patti Warashina * Purchase Award
-History in the Making (natl. juried); Genesee Pottery, Rochester, NY
Juror: Ron Meyers * 2 nd Place Award
-Strictly Functional Pottery National (natl. juried); Market House Craft Center, East Petersburg, PA Juror: Pete Pinnell
-Starbrick Clay National Cup Show (ntl. juried); Starbrick Clay, Nelsonville, OH
Juror: Matt Long
-Drink It In (ntl. juried); Branfman Memorial Gallery, Needham, MA
Juror: Jennifer Barbe
-From the Ground Up XXIV (regional juried); Las Cruces Museum of Art, Las Cruces, NM Juror: Blair Meerfeld
-University of Dallas Regional Ceramics Competition; Haggerty Gallery, Irving, TX
Juror: Dick Hay *Best of Show
-Instructors’ Show (regional invitational); 18 Hands Gallery, Houston, TX


2008: Ashes to Art: Scattered (intl. juried): FUNERIA, Graton, CA
Jurors: Adela Akers, Nadine Jarvis, Sylvia Seventy
2nd Biennial Concordia Continental (intl. juried): Concordia University, St. Paul, MN Jurors: Kate Maury, Marko Fields, Keith J. Williams
-Central Time Ceramics (intl. juried): Heuser Art Center, 1400 W. Bradley Ave., Peoria, IL Juror: Burce Howdle
-Platters & Pourers (natl. juried): Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD
Juror: John Glick
-Contemporary Clay Biennial 2008 (natl. juried): Western Colorado Center for the Arts, Grand Junction, CO Jurors: Tom & Elaine Coleman
-Jersey Shore Clay National (natl. juried): m.t. burton gallery, Surf City, NJ
Juror: Dan Hammett
-3 rd Annual National Juried Cup Show: Taylor Library Gallery, University of Arkansas, Monticello, AR – Juror: Conner Burns * Purchase Award
-LaGrange National XXV (natl. juried): Lamar Dodd Art Center, LaGrange, GA
Juror: Joe Bova
-One Piece (natl. invitational): Penryn Gallery, Penryn, CA
-8th Annual National Juried Cup Show (ntl. juried): Downtown Gallery, Kent, OH
Juror: Ted Vogel * Purchase Award
-McBride Legacy Exhibition (natl. invitational): AKAR Gallery, Iowa City, IA
-Harvest Suite (reg. invitational): Sarofim School of Art, Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX


2007: Ritual Vessels (solo exhibition): University of Houston/Clear Lake, Houston, TX
-Clay: Applied Art vs. Fine Art (intl. juried): Gloria Kennedy Gallery, Brooklyn, NY
By The Ounce (intl. juried): Louisville Stoneware, Louisville, KY
Juror: John Neely * Purchase Award
-Modern Kuyo (intl. invitational): Onishi Gallery, New York, NY
Carbondale Clay National III (natl. jured): Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO Juror: Doug Casebeer
-Clay: The Ecstatic Skin of the Earth (natl. juried): Xiem Gallery, Pasadena, CA
Juror: Paulus Berensohn * Purchase Award
-National Juried Ceramics Exhibition (natl. juried): Lawrence Arts Center, Lawrence, KS Juror: Dan Anderson * Honorable Mention
-Vessels 2007 (natl. juried): Claymakers Gallery, Durham, NC Juror: Susan Filley
-The Wichita National (natl. juried): Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, KS
Juror: Robert Bede Clarke
-Bowls 2007 (natl. juried): CAB Gallery, University of North Carolina/Wilmington, NC Juror: Virginia Scotchie
-National Cup Show 2007 (natl. juried): Downtown Gallery, Kent State University, Kent, OH Juror: Bill Jones
-2nd Annual National Juried Cup Show: Taylor Library Gallery, University of Arkansas,Monticello, AR - Juror: Matt Long
-Line to Volume (natl. invitational): Indiana University SE, New Albany, IN


2006: Marker (solo exhibition): Olympic College Gallery, Bremerton, WA
FREE-form: Sculpture (intl. invitational): Maude Kerns Art Center, Eugene, OR
Pots & Vessels (intl. invitational): University of Iowa Museum of Art, Iowa City, IA Curator: Gerry Eskin
-3 rd International Ashes to Art Exhibition: Crane Arts, Philadelphia, PA
Jurors: Michael Monroe, Christiane Michaela Vincent, Carol Green
* Best of Show Award
-Vantagepoint (2-person invitational): Louisiana College, Pineville, LA
-History in the Making (natl. juried): Genesee Pottery Gallery, Rochester, NY
Jurors: Rick Hirsch, Julia Galloway
-Affinity for the Cup II (natl. juried): Exploding Head Gallery, Sacramento, CA
Juror: Linda FitzGibbon
-16 th National Ceramic Competition: San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX Juror: Ann Lancaster
-6 th Annual National Juried Cup Show: Downtown Gallery, Kent State Univ., Kent, OH Juror: Jason Hess
-Strictly Functional Pottery National (juried): Market House Craft Center, E. Petersburg, PA Juror: Tom Coleman
-Cup: The Intimate Object V (natl. juried): C. Cummings Gallery, Ft. Wayne, IN
Juror: Pete Pinnell
-Extended Hands (natl. invitational): Lehman Studio Gallery, Goshen, IN
Holiday Show (natl. invitational): Red Lodge Clay Center Gallery, Red Lodge, MT
Teaching Clay in Texas (reg. invitational): University of Texas, Tyler, TX


2005: 2nd International Mosaic Biennial (invitational): Argentine Center for Ceramic, Art, San Nicholas, ARGENTINA
-The Visceral Vessel (intl. invitational): Russell Hill Rogers Gallery, San Antonio, TX
-Earth, Wheel, Fire (intl. juried): International Museum of Art & Science, McAllen, TX Juror: Juan Granados
-Cup: The Intimate Object IV (intl. juried): C. Cummings Gallery, Ft. Wayne, IN
Juror: Linda Arbuckle
-Made By Hand; Meant For Use (natl. juried): Andrews University, Berrien Springs, MI Juror: Dick Lehman
-Pots: Objects of Virtue (natl. juried): Bedford Gallery, Walnut Creek, CA
Juror: Mark Pharis
-Ceramics 2005 (natl. juried): Guildford Handcraft Center, Guilford, CT
Juror: Chris Gustin
-On The Edge (natl. juried): Fish House Gallery, Stuart, FL
Juror: Paul Soldner
-In Our Cups (natl. juried): Lockhart Gallery, SUNY, Geneseo, NY
Juror: Ron Meyers
-Clay Cup X (natl. juried): Southern Illinois University Museum, Carbondale, IL
Juror: Virginia Scotchie
-State of Texas – Clay (reg. invitational): University of Texas, San Antonio, TX


2004: Ceramics Biennial 2004 (natl. juried): New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH Juror: Chris Gustin
-George E. Ohr National Arts Challenge (juried): Ohr-O’Keefe Museum of Art, Biloxi, MS Juror: Michael Lucero
-Ceramic Sculpture (natl. juried): Celadon Clay Art Gallery, Water Mill, NY
North American Sculpture Exhibition (ntl. juried): Foothills Art Center, Golden, CO
Juror: James Surls
-Out of the Fire (natl. juried): Community Arts Center, Wallingford, PA
Juror: Paula Winokur
-Vitrified Clay National: Form & Content (natl. juried): Center for the Arts, Rockport, TX Jurors: Juan Granados & Von Venhuizen
Allee, Maguire, McCoy (reg. invitational): CSCF Gallery, Waco, TX


2003: 8th International Shoebox Sculpture Exhibition (invitational – 2 yr. tour/U.S. & Taiwan): University of Hawaii Art Gallery, Honolulu, HI *Purchase Award
-1 st International Mosaic Biennial (invitational): Argentine Center for Ceramic Art,
San Nicholas, ARGENTINA
-Origins In Clay III (natl. juried): Hill County Arts Foundation, Ingram, TX
Juror: Steven Hill
-Craftforms 2003 (natl. juried): Wayne Art Center, Wayne, PA
Juror: Paul J. Smith
-Ceramics USA 2003 (natl. juried): University of North Texas Gallery, Denton, TX
Juror: Josh DeWeese
-National Ceramics Invitational: Meadows Gallery, University of Texas, Tyler, TX
-2003 National Clay Art Invitational: Collin County College Gallery, Plano, TX
-One Medium, Four Men…(reg. invitational): Art Center Waco, Waco, TX


2002: Solo Exhibition: Center for Spirituality & the Arts, San Antonio, TX
-Solo Exhibition: Tarrant County College SE, Arlington, TX
-Pushing Clay (intl. juried): Southern Maine University, Gorham, ME
Jurors: John Elder, Ray Chen, John Holverson *Best of Show Award
-I-45 Combined (reg. invitational): Lowell Collins Gallery, Houston, TX
-Texas Mud (reg. invitational): Dallas Center for Contemporary Art, Dallas, TX


2001: Greater Midwest International XVI: Central Missouri State University, Warrensburg, MO Juror: Mark Spencer
-Ceramics 2001 (natl. juried): Guilford Handcraft Center, Guilford, CT
Juror: John Glick
-Viewpoint: Ceramics 2001 (natl. juried): Hyde Gallery, Grossmont College, El Cajon, CA Juror: Jo Lauria
-Below 2002 (natl. juried): Contemporary Crafts Gallery, Portland, OR
Juror: Richard Shaw
-Origins In Clay II (natl. juried): University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX Jurors: Howard Taylor & Nancy Goldsberry
-Attachments 2001 (reg. invitational): Potters’ Guild Gallery, Houston, TX
-Made In Texas (reg. invitational): New Braunfels Museum of Art, New Braunfels, TX
-Vessels of the Soul (reg. invitational): Lowell Collins Gallery, Houston, TX


2000: Journey (solo exhibition): Sarofin Gallery, Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX
-6th Great Plains National (juried): Moss-Thorn Gallery, Hays, KS
Juror: Dan Keegan
-National Prize Show (juried): Lowell Street Gallery, Cambridge, MA
Juror: Carl Belz

1999: Solo Exhibition: Midwestern State University Art Gallery, Wichita Falls, TX
USA Craft Today Biennial (ntl. juried): Silvermine Guild Gallery, New Canaan, CT
Juror: Dr. Jeremy Adamson
-National Ceramic Competition: Kennedy-Douglass Center for the Arts, Florence, AL Juror: Ruth Butler
-2 nd Spiva Contemporary Craft Biennial (natl. juried): Spiva Arts Center, Joplin, MO Juror: Sherry Leedy
-Below 2000 (natl. juried): Portland Center for Contemporary Crafts, Portland, OR
Juror: Mark Burns
-Ceramic Alumni Exhibition (invitational): Univ. of Iowa Museum of Art, Iowa City, IA
-39th Annual Invitational Exhibition, Longview Museum of Fine Art, Longview, TX
-Divergent Currents (reg. invitational), Art Center Waco, Waco, TX


1998: Human/Nature (solo exhibition): Ceramics Gallery, Cedar Valley College, Lancaster, TX
-International Ceramics Biennial (juried): Zanesville Arts, Center, Zanesville, OH
-Feats of Clay XI (natl. juried): Gladding, McBean & Co, Lincoln, CA
Juror: Clayton Bailey
-Raised, Assembled, Constructed: Texas Artists & Ceramic Sculpture (invitational):
-CRCA Gallery, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX
-Regional Craft Biennial (juried): Arkansas Center for the Arts, Little Rock, AR
Juror: Sherry Leedy
-Functional Ceramics (intl. invitational): Wayne Center for the Arts, Wooster, OH
James Watral & Paul McCoy: Meadows Gallery, University of Texas, Tyler, TX
-To Have and To Hold: Ceramic Vessel-Making in Texas (reg. invitational):
-Irving Arts Center, Irving, TX
-Small Works Exhibition (reg. invitational): Lowell Collins Gallery, Houston, TX
-Ceramic Sculpture: Three Paths (reg. invitational): Yukiko Lunday Gallery, Houston, TX
-The Coffee Show (reg. invitational): Urban Artifacts Gallery, Houston, TX


1997: Crafts National 31 (juried): Zoller Gallery, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA Juror: William Daley
-National Ceramics Invitational: Urban Artifacts Gallery, Houston, TX
Ceramics ’97 (ntl. juried): Guilford Handcraft Center, Guilford, CT
Jurors: William Daley & Wayne Higby
-From The Ground Up (natl. invitational): Austin Museum of Art, Austin, TX
deVries, Fenci, McCoy: Haggar Gallery, University of Dallas, Irving, TX
-Solo Sabbatical Exhibition: Martin Museum of Art, Baylor University, Waco, TX


1996: Form By Fire (natl. invitational): Martin-Rathburn Gallery, San Antonio, TX
-3 rd International Exhibition of Ceramics (invitational): State Castle, Cesky Krumlov,
CZECH REPUBLIC
-Feats of Clay IX (natl. juried): Gladding, McBean & Co, Lincoln, CA
Juror: Ruth Rippon
-LaGrange National Biennial XIX (juried): Lamar Dodd Art Center, LaGrange, GA
Juror: Tim Taunton
-Klingman, McClanahan, McCoy (invitational): North Harris College, Houston, TX


1995: The Wichita National (juried): Wichita Center for the Arts, Wichita, KS
Juror: Karen Karnes
-Sculpture: Form & Space (intl. invitational): Korean Cultural Center, Los Angeles, CA
-The 1 st Exhibition of American Ceramics (invitational): Galerie Komerceni Banka, Cesky Krumlov, CZECH REPUBLIC
-Platters at Eureka Crafts (ntl. invitational): Eureka Craft Gallery, Syracuse, NY
-Texas National (natl. juried): Stephen F. Austin State University Gallery, Nacogdoches, TX Juror: Leon Golub

1994: 1 st International Exhibition of Ceramics (invitational): State Castle, Cesky Krumlov CZECH REPUBLIC
-Solo Exhibition: University of Houston at Clear Lake Gallery, Houston, Texas
-2nd Annual Pottery National (natl. juried): Market House Craft Center, Lancaster, PA Juror: William P. Daley *Purchase Award
Louisiana College Invitational: Weathersby Gallery, Louisiana College, Pineville, LA
-Three-Person Exhibition (invitational): Art Center Waco, Waco, TX


1993: 29 th Ceramic National (juried): Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, NY
Jurors: Robert Ellison Jr., Rudy Autio, Martha Drexler Lynn
-Feats of Clay VI (natl. juried): Gladding, McBean & Co, Lincoln, CA
Juror: Patti Warashina *Award of Merit, Purchase Award
-Heartland National (natl. juried): Sar-Ko-Par Park Gallery, Lenexa, KS
Jurors: Don Doe, Ed Forde, Paul J. Smith
-Strictly Functional Pottery National (juried): Market House Craft Center, Lancaster, PA Juror: Jack Troy
-Reverent/Irreverent (natl. juried): Sarratt Gallery, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN Jurors: Barbara Yonz, David Ribar, JoEl Logiudice
-Texas Clay II (reg. invitational): Southwest Texas State University, San Marcos, TX
-Solo Exhibition: Moody Memorial Library Gallery, Baylor University, Waco, TX


1992: Lenexa National (juried): Sar-Ko-Par Park Gallery, Lenexa, KS
Jurors: Jim Leedy, Anna Fariello, Bob Nugent
-20th Anniversary Invitational Exhibition, Art Center Waco, Waco, TX
Great Enigmas/Personal Myths (reg. invitational): Cultural Arts Center, Temple, TX
-Texas Ceramic Invitational: University Gallery, University of Texas/El Paso, El Paso, TX
-Central Texas Competition (reg. juried): Art Center Waco, Waco, TX
Juror: Lynn Castle *Honorable Mention


1991: 6th Monarch Tile National Ceramic Exhibition (juried): San Angelo Museum of Art, San Angelo, TX Juror: Martha Drexler Lynn
-Feats of Clay IV (natl. juried): Gladding, McBean & Co, Lincoln, CA
Juror: Rudy Autio * Award of Merit
-John S. Belew Collection Exhibition: Martin Museum of Art, Baylor University, Waco, TX


1990: The Eternal Vessel (natl. juried): Northfield Gallery, Northfield, IL Juror: Bill Farrell
-Solo Exhibition: Barrows Exhibition Rotunda, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH
-International Trimensional Exposition (juried): El Paso Arts Alliance, El Paso, TX
Juror: Marti Mayo * Third Place Award
-Feats of Clay III (natl. juried): Gladding, McBean & Co, Lincoln, CA
Juror: Jack Earl
-Three Person Exhibition: East Texas State University Gallery, Commerce, TX
-Three Person Exhibition: Tarrant County College Gallery, Fort Worth, TX


1989: Solo Sabbatical Exhibition: Martin Museum of Art, Baylor University, Waco, Tx
-Solo Exhibition: Art Center Waco, Waco, TX
-Lafayette Juried Competition (natl.): Lafayette Art Gallery, Lafayette, LA
Juror: Joe Bova
-Island Introductions (natl. juried): Galveston Arts Center, Galveston, TX
Jurors: Stella Dobbins, Don Van Horn, Charles Hooks, J.P. Kilcrease
-Texas Clay: The Fine Idea (reg. invitational): Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX
-Works In Clay VI (reg. juried): Midwestern State University Gallery, Wichita Falls, TX Juror: Melissa Zink
-Central Texas Biennial (reg. juried): Art Center Waco, Waco, TX
Juror: Jack Boynton



1988: North American Sculpture Exhibition (intl. juried): Foothills Art Center, Golden, CO Jurors: Barbara Lekberg, Kosso Eloul
-Clay West (reg. juried): Missoula Museum of the Arts, Missoula, MT
Juror: Rudy Autio
-Juried Six State Exhibition: New Mexico Junior College, Hobbs, NM
Juror: David Turner
-Made In The Shade (reg. juried): Baton Rouge Gallery, Baton Rouge, LA
Juror: Ray Pierotti
-Central Texas Craft Biennial (juried): Art Center Waco, Waco, TX
Jurors: Dianne & Elmer Taylor
-Playing With A Full Deck (reg. invitational): Cultural Arts Center, Temple, TX

1987: North American Sculpture Exhibition (intl. juried): Foothills Art Center, Golden, CO Jurors: Paul Aschenbach, Leonda Finke
-Visual Articulations (natl. juried): Texas A & M University Gallery, College Station, TX Juror: Susan Freudenheim *Award of Excellence
Materials: Hard & Soft (natl. juried): Center for the Visual Arts, Denton, TX
Juror: Shigeko Spear
-Central Texas Biennial (reg. juried): Art Center Waco, Waco, TX
Juror: Tarrence Corbin * Best of Show
-9th Biennial Exhibition (reg. juried): Service League of Port Arthur, Port Arthur, TX Juror: Graham Beal

1986: North American Sculpture Exhibition (intl. juried): Foothills Art Center, Golden, CO Jurors: Sebastian, Albert Wein
-Faculty Selects Exhibition (natl. invitational): College of the Mainland, Texas City, TX
-Texas Designer/Craftsman Exhibition (juried): Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX
Juror: Joel S. Eide * Award of Merit

1985: American Ceramic National III (juried): Downey Museum of Art, Downey, CA Juror: Eudorah Moore * Purchase Award
-OK-U.S.A. National Sculpture Exhibition (juried): Cameron University, Lawton, -OK Juror: James Surls
-Lenexa National (natl. juried): Sar-Ko-Par Park Gallery, Lenexa, KS Juror: Tony Hepburn
-NCECA Graduate Invitational: Washington University Gallery, St. Louis, MO
Mississippi Mud Exhibition (natl. invitational): Hickory Street Gallery, St. Louis, MO


SELECTED COLLECTIONS:
Agency of Czech Ceramic Design, Cesky Krumlov, Czech Republic
Anvil Office Center, Lombard, IL
Argentine Center of Ceramic Art, San Nicholas, Argentina
Bermuda National Gallery, Hamilton, Bermuda
Greater Waco Chamber of Commerce, Waco, TX
Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong, China
Martin Museum of Art, Baylor University, Waco, TX
Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, TX
National Endowment for the Humanities, Washington, D.C.
Okinawa International University, Naha, Okinawa
Penryn Gallery, Penryn, CA
Scattergood Friends School, West Branch, IA
Seinan Gakuin University, Fukuoka, Japan
Tsinghua University, Beijing, China
University of Houston/Clear Lake, Houston, TX
University of Iowa Museum of Art, Iowa City, IA
University of Maastricht, Maastricht, The Netherlands
University of Tasmania Museum of Art, Tasmania, Australia
Wright State University Galleries, Dayton, OH
Yonok College, Lampang, Thailand
Yonsei University, Seoul, South Korea
Yunnan Institute of the Nationalities, Kumming, China


SELECTED PUBLICATIONS & REVIEWS:

2015: Ferguson, “The Harding Black Collection & Archive”, The Medium, Art Libraries Society of North America Texas-Mexico Chapter; Volume 41; Fall, 2015

2013 McCoy, “Danville Chadbourne: Ceramic Vessels 1970-2013”, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts

2010 Ceramics Monthly; “Containers 2010” (exhibition review portfolio publication), 9/10, p. 20
Potters Council International Collection 2010 Calendar (portfolio publication), 11/10

2008 Turner, Glazes & Glazing: Finishing Techniques, The American Ceramics Society (cover, p. ii, pp. 89 – 92)
500 Tiles, Lark Books, p. 178
“The Wichita National” (exhibition catalogue portfolio entry, cover)

2007 Shockey, “Behind the Clay Door”, Baylor Research ’07, 2007, pp. 25 - 26
Ashes to Art (exhibition review w/ portfolio entry), Clay Times, January, pp. 8, 18-20
Ceramics Monthly, Annual Poster (portfolio entry)

2006 Turek, “Paul McCoy”, Ceramics Monthly, October, cover & pp. 37 – 39
“3 rd International Ashes to Art Exhibition” (exhibition catalogue portfolio entry, p. 12)

2005 Roberts, “The Visceral Vessel” (exhibition review), Ceramics Monthly,
November, pp. 17 – 18

2004 McCoy, “Lincoln Arts: Breathing Life Into Dreams”, Ceramics Monthly, May, pp. 55 – 59
Watkins, Wandless, Alternative Kilns & Firing Techniques, Lark Books
(portfolio entry, p. 100)
“North American Sculpture Exhibition”, Foothills Art Center, Golden, CO
(exhibition catalogue portfolio entry, cover & p. 16)

2003 “8 th International Shoebox Sculpture Exhibition” (portfolio entries/exhibition catalogues)
- University of Hawaii Art Galleries, Honolulu
- Kaohsiung Museum of Fine Arts, Kaohsiung, Taiwan
“1 st International Biennial of Contemporary Mosaics”, Argentine Center for Ceramic Arts,
San Nicholas, Argentina (exhibition catalogue portfolio entry, p. 51)
2002 Defore, “Asking Unanswerable Questions” (exhibition review), San Antonio Current, 2/14/02, p. 15

2001 Feats of Clay XIV (exhibition catalogue/juror’s statement), Lincoln Arts, Lincoln, CA

2000 McCoy, “Aesthetic Tension: The Art of James Tisdale”, Ceramics Monthly,
January, pp. 56 – 59

1999 “Up Front” (exhibition review), Ceramics Monthly, February, p. 14
“Kennedy-Douglass National Ceramic Competition” (portfolio entry/exhibition catalogue) Kennedy-Douglass Center for the Arts, Florence, AL
“39th Annual Invitational Exhibition” (exhibition catalogue portfolio entry),
Longview Museum of Art, Longview, TX
“Greater Expectations: Hands of the Maker” (profile article); Baylor Line;
Baylor University, Waco, TX, Spring, ’99 issue; pp. 20 – 35

1998 McCoy, “Texas Studio Ceramics: 1930 – 1960”, NCECA Journal
“Functional Ceramics” (exhibition catalogue portfolio entry), Wayne Center for
the Arts, Wooster, OH
“Raised, Assembled, Constructed: Texas Artists & Ceramic Sculpture” (exhibition
catalogue portfolio entry); University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX
McCoy, “Harding Black” (exhibition catalogue); Baylor University, Waco, TX

1997 McCoy, “Field of Vision”; Ceramics Monthly, November, pp 63 – 66
“The Human Nature Series” (sabbatical exhibition catalogue), Martin Museum of Art, Baylor University, Waco, TX

1994 Ceramics Monthly Annual Poster
“Feats of Clay” (exhibition review & portfolio entry), Ceramics Monthly, March, p. 91

1993 “29th Ceramic National” (exhibition review & portfolio entry, Ceramics Monthly, November, p. 50 “29th Ceramic National” (exhibition catalogue portfolio entry), Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse, NY “Texas Clay II” (exhibition catalogue portfolio entry), Southwest Texas State University, San Marcos, TX

1992 “Great Enigmas/Personal Myths” (exhibition catalogue portfolio entry), Cultural Arts Center, Temple, TX

1991 “Harding Black: Sixty Years of Discovery”(article essay), Ceramics Monthly, December, pp. 36 – 41
McCoy, “Harding Black: In Celebration” (exhibition catalogue), Martin Museum of Art, Baylor University, Waco, TX “Feats of Clay III” (exhibition review & portfolio entry), Ceramics Monthly, May, p. 36


Subscribe to our mailing list

Join Our Newsletter

Receive Newsletter telling you about the Artists, New work and reminders for the Upcoming events!