icon-account

Timer indicates the amount of time the items will be on hold for you while you continue shopping. If checkout is not completed within this time, they will automatically be available for sale again.

Artist: Tim Kowalczyk


Artist: Tim Kowalczyk
Tim Kowalczyk, ILLINOIS
View Artist's Products

Pathetic, absurd, antiquated, banal or even garbage are words that best describe the objects I am drawn to. These types of objects hold my attention because of the stories they can tell and what they can mean. Many times I find objects at thrift stores, yard sales or the side of the road. I am collector, picker and poet that sculpts, forms, designs and constructs sculptures with sense of purpose, priority, and preciousness. I want people to see the beauty and narrative that are held within simple overlooked objects.

Since graduating with his MFA from Illinois State University in 2011, Tim has maintained an active studio practice from his home in Minonk, Illinois. For the past 7 years Tim has participated in a steady stream of juried, group, invitational, and solo exhibitions. He has received several awards including the Presidential Scholarship at Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Merwin Medal: McLean County 82nd Annual Amateur Show, and Best of Show: Water Street Studios Anniversary Show. Tim’s work can be seen in private collections, University collections, and in a recent American Craft Magazine article. Tim is the adjunct instructor Ceramics at Illinois Central College in East Peoria, IL.

Tim’s work has been featured on Colossal by Kate Sierzputowski, Ripley’s Believe It Or Not, TwistedSifter, BoredPanda, HOMECRUX by Monica Thakur, DeMilked, FactRiver by Tiffany, Nifymag.com, Whizual by Igor Stankovic, Laughing Squid by Lori Dorn, Cultura Inquieta, and Inceredibilia by Graziella Guglielmino.

 

EDUCATION
2008-2011 MFA Illinois State University Normal, IL Ceramics

2002-2008 BFA Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL Bachelor of Fine Arts Double Major: Ceramics & Art Education Minor: Art history

1997-2001 AAS Joliet Junior College Joliet, IL Studio Arts

TEACHING EXPERIENCE:
2012- Present Adjunct Instructor Illinois Community College
Art Appreciation, Ceramics I, Ceramics II, and Practicum

2012 Long-Term Substitute
Normal Community High School/Towanda Elementary K-5
Ceramics/Sculpture II (2 Sections), Ceramic/Sculpture I, & Painting/Drawing II

2008-2011 Graduate Assistant
Illinois State University, Normal, IL
Ceramics I Fall 2008, Spring 2009, & Spring 2010, 3-D Fundamentals Fall 2009, 
Clay Mixing, Glaze Lab, 3D Lab, and Studio Maintenance

2007 Student Teaching K-8 Unity Point School Carbondale, IL

2003-2004 Young Artist Program
Elementary & Secondary Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL

DEMONSTRATIONS
2013-2016 Illinois Central College (Rakú & Horsehair Firing Demonstration)

2012 Illinois Central College (Demonstration)

2011 Iowa Southeastern Community College (Artist Talk and Demonstrations)

2011 Fieldcrest High School (Artist Talk and Demonstrations)

2008 Morris Community High School: SPC Workshop (Mold Making)

2007 Lawrenceville Community High School (Mold Making)

2006 Marion High School (Mold Making)

2006 Marion High School (Rakú Firing and Mold Making Demonstration)

AWARDS
2012 Honorable Mention: Water Street Studios 3rd annual Exhibition

2012 Presidential Scholarship at Anderson Ranch Arts Center

2011 Honorable Mention: Water Street Studios 2nd Anniversary Exhibition

2011 Exceptional Merit of Fine Arts: Illinois State University

2011 Ceramic Area Award: University Galleries 2011 Student Annual

2011 Honorable Mention: Water Street Studios Winter Exhibition

2010 Best of Show: Water Street Studios Anniversary Show

2009 Best in Ceramics: Student Annual

2009 Merwin Medal: McLean County 82nd Annual Amateur Show

2000 Purchase Award: Joliet Junior College

PERMANENT COLLECTIONS
Joliet Junior College Joliet, IL

Southeastern Community College Burlington, IA

Illinois State University Normal, IL

Barry Blinderman Bloomington, IL

Bill Conger East Peoria, IL

Kendra Paitz Bloomington, IL

John and Linda Ritter Normal, IL

McFrontalot Brooklyn, NY
(Godfather of Nerdcore Rap) 

EXHIBITIONS

2017 Companion Gallery, Humboldt, TN, Trompe L’oeil, Three Person Show

2017 Lakeland Community College, Cleveland, OH, Cup Show, Group Show

2017 Backroom, Black Book Gallery, Denver, CO, Hit, Solo Show

2017 Untitled 2.0 Gallery, Grants Pass, OR, Analogue Skies, Solo Show

2017 AKAR Gallery, Iowa City, IA, Yunomi Invitational, Invitational

2017 Gallery 336A, Illinois Central College, East Peoria, IL, Faculty Show

2017 Companion Gallery, Humboldt, TN, Garbage, Solo Show

2017 Lillstreet Gallery, Chicago, IL, #mugshotmonday, Group Show

2017 Untitled 2.0 Gallery, Grants Pass, OR, Strange Bedfellows, Group Show

2016 Backroom, Eutectic Gallery, Portland, OR, Analogue Skies, Solo Show

2016 Charlie Cumming Gallery, Gainsville, FL, Cup: The Intimate Object XII, Group Show

2016 The Merwin and Wakeley Galleries, Wesleyan University, Normal, IL, Functioning, Solo Show

2016 Gallery 336A, Illinois Central College, East Peoria, IL, Faculty Show

2016 Companion Gallery, Humboldt, TN, Last Call Juror:  Matt Schiemann

2015 University Galleries, Normal, IL, Alumni Spectacular, Alumni Show

2015 Speakeasy Arts Center, Pekin, IL, Conventions, Solo Show

2015 Gallery 336A, Illinois Central College, East Peoria, IL, Faculty Show

2015 Gallery 3R, Contemporary Art Center, Peoria, IL, Response, Solo Show

2015 SCC Gallery, Southeast Community College, Burlington, IA, How Great I Am,
Solo Show

2014 Applebee Gallery, MacMurray College Jacksonville, IL, Set Up, Solo Show

2014 Gallery 336, Illinois Central College, East Peoria, IL Reality, Two Person Show

2014 Applebee Gallery, MacMurray College, Jacksonville, IL, Set Up, Solo Show

2014 Armstrong Gallery, McLean County Art Center, Reality, Bloomington, IL, Two Person show

2014 Springfield Art Association, Trigger, Springfield, IL, Faculty Show

2014 ICC Art Gallery, Faculty Show, East Peoria, IL

2014 Laura A. Sprague Art Gallery, Joliet Junior College, Of Clay, Metal, and Fiber, Joliet, IL, Group Show

2013 Heavy Brow Gallery, Prime, Bloomington, IL, Curator: Trew Schriefer

2013 Clara M. Eagle Gallery, Murray State University, Simulacra, Murray, KY, Solo Show

2013 Armstrong Gallery, McLean County Art Center, Define Drawing,Bloomington, IL, Invitational

2013 Morpho Gallery, Illusions of Reality, Chicago, IL, Group Show Curated By: Steve Lockwood

2013 Batavia Performing Arts Center, Through Smoke, Water, and Clay, Batavia, IL
Curated By: Steve Lockwood

2013 ICC Art Gallery, Faculty Show, East Peoria, IL

2013 Water Street Studios, Carbon, Batavia, IL, Juror: Jess Mott Wickstrom

2013 Bray North Gallery, Archie Bray Foundation’s Beyond the Brickyard, Helena, MT, Juror: Andrea Gill (Catalog) 

2012 MAINSITE Contemporary Art Gallery, Norman, OK, Emerging Artists Show
Jurors: Norman Arts Council

2012 Water Street Studios, Batavia, IL, 3rd Anniversary Exhibition, Juror: Sergio Gomez

2012 Jan Brandt Gallery, Bloomington, IL, 3 Shows Under One Roof, Invitational

2012 Gallery 2, Illinois Central College, Peoria, IL, Local Ceramic Artists, Invitational

2012 Laura A. Sprague Art Gallery, Joliet Junior College, Now and Then, Invitational

2012 McLean County Art Center, Bloomington, IL, In Your Neighborhood, Invitational

2012 Swell Gallery, West Dundee, IL, Degrees, 4 Person Show

2012 Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, CO, Sculptural Ceramics, Invitational: Featured Artist

2012 Heavy Brow Gallery, Bloomington, IL, Solo Show

2012 Peoria Arts Guild, Peoria, IL, Ephemera, Solo Show

2012 Bradley University Peoria, IL, 3rd Biennial Central Time Ceramics, Juror: Delores Fortuna (Catalog)

2012 Illinois State University Normal, IL, Experiment in Collectivity, Invitational

2011 Armstrong Gallery, McLean County Art Center, Bloomington, IL, TEA, Invitational

2011 Water Street Studios, Batavia, IL, 2nd Anniversary Exhibition, Juror: Corey Postiglione

2011 Emporia Art Council, Emporia, KS, Membership Show, Juror: Elaine O. Henry

2011 The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA, Marge Brown Kalodner Graduate Student Show, Jurors: Michael Moore, & Jeff Guido

2011 Water Street Studios, Batavia, IL, Summer Exhibition, Juror: Lisa Gloria

2011 Polygon Art Space, Normal, IL, Open Space, Juror: Brad Kalavitinos

2011 SCC Gallery, Burlington, IA, Act 2, Solo Show

2011 Illinois State University Normal, IL, 2011 Student Annual, Juror: Tumelo Mosaka

2011 University Galleries, Illinois State University Normal, IL, Sleight of Hand, Solo Show

2011 University Galleries, Illinois State University Normal, IL, MFA Biennial, Curators: Barry Blinderman, Tony Preston-Schreck and Kendra Paitz

2011 Water Street Studios, Batavia, IL, Built, Solo Show

2011 Bray North Gallery, Archie Bray Foundation’s Beyond the Brickyard Helena, MT, Juror: Paul Mathieu (Catalog) 

2010 Water Street Studios, Batavia, IL, Winter Show, Juror: Anke Loh

2010 Chapman Gallery, Fort Hays State University Hays, KS, Members Exhibition, Juror: Hoss Haley

2010 Fort Hays State University Hays, KS, Material Mastery, Jurors: Glen R. Brown and Dylan Beck

2010 Water Street Studios, Batavia, IL, Anniversary Exhibit, Juror: Hennie Reynders

2010 McLean County Art Center, Bloomington, IL, All New and Exciting, Invitational

2010 The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA, Marge Brown Kalodner Graduate Student Show, Jurors: Michael Moore, & Jeff Guido

2010 Transpace, Normal, IL, The Smart Guy Show, Group Show

2010 Brandt Gallery, MCAC, Bloomington, IL, Emerging Illinois Artists Exhibition
Juror: Laura Fried

2010 Water Street Studios, Batavia, IL, Spring Exhibit
Juror: Lee Sido

2010 Genesee Pottery, Rochester, NY, 2010 College Clay Collective, Juror: Bonnie Seeman

2010 Bradley University Peoria, IL, 2nd Biennial Central Time Ceramics, Juror: Matt Wilt (Catalog)

2010 Parkland Art Gallery, Champaign, IL, State of Art 2010: Biennial Ceramics
Invitational, Curator: Erin Furimsky (Catalog)

2010 Water Street Studios, Batavia, IL, Winter Exhibit, Juror: Steve Sherrell

2009 Fort Hays State University Hays, KS, Material Mastery, Jurors: Glen R. Brown and Linda Ganstrom

2009 University Galleries, Normal, IL, Student Annual Art Show, Juror: Stephanie Brooks

2009 ShiftSpace Art Gallery, Wichita State University Wichita, KS, Blow Up, Juror: Annie Strader

2009 Transpace Art Gallery, Normal, IL, MFA SHOW

2009 Armstrong Gallery, McLean County Art Center, Bloomington, IL, Illinois
Invitational, Curator: Alison Hatcher

2009 Brandt Gallery, MCAC, Bloomington, IL, McLean County 82nd Annual Amateur Show, Juror: Cathie Crawford

2008 University Galleries, Illinois State University Normal, IL, MFA Biennial
Curators: Barry Blinderman, Bill Conger,and Kendra Paitz

2008 Transpace Art Gallery, Normal, IL, MFA SHOW

2007 Glove Factory, SIU Carbondale, IL, Taking Flight

2007 Glove Factory, SIU Carbondale, IL, Rickert-Ziebold Competition, Jurors: SIUC Faculty

2006 Big Muddy Media Center, Carbondale, IL, Storage, Solo Show

2006 Glove Factory, SIU Carbondale, IL, Love at the Glove

2006 Art Alley, SIU Carbondale, IL, The Student Purchase Awards Show, Jurors: SIUC Faculty

2006 Vergette Gallery, SIU Carbondale, IL, Pyroplasticity

2005 Vergette Gallery, SIU Carbondale, IL, From the Ground Up

2004 Interfaith Center, Carbondale, IL, The GO Show

2004 Art Alley, SIU Carbondale, IL, The Last Minute

2003 Vergette Gallery, SIU Carbondale, IL, Art Edifacation

2000 Russell Halliday Gallery, Ina, IL, Rend Lake Community College Show

2000 Laura A. Sprague Gallery, Joliet Junior College, Joliet, IL, Student Art Show

1999 Russell Halliday Gallery, Ina, IL, Rend Lake Community College Show

1999 Laura A. Sprague Gallery, Joliet Junior College, Joliet, IL, Student Art Show


Subscribe to our mailing list

Join Our Newsletter

Receive Newsletter telling you about the Artists, New work and reminders for the Upcoming events!